N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-108.6
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 47-108.6 - Validation of certain conveyances of foreign dissolved corporations
In all cases when, prior to April 1, 2021, any dissolved foreign corporation has, prior to its dissolution, by deed of conveyance purported to convey real property in this State, and the instrument recites a consideration, is signed by the proper officers in the name of the corporation, sealed with the corporate seal and duly registered in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the land described in the instrument is located, but there is error in the attestation clause and acknowledgment in failing to identify the officers signing the deed and to recite that authority was duly given and that it was the act of the corporation, the deed has the same force and effect as if the attestation clause and acknowledgment were in every way proper.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 91,s. 4-k, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 204,s. 1.35, eff. 6/26/2013.
1949, c. 1212.