N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-102
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 47-102 - Absence of notarial seal
Any deed executed prior to October 1, 2005, and duly acknowledged before a North Carolina notary public, and the probate recites "witness my hand and notarial seal," or words of similar import, and no seal was affixed to the said deed, shall be ordered registered by the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the land lies, upon presentation to him: Provided, the probate is otherwise in due form.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 204,s. 1.34, eff. 6/26/2013.
1935, c. 130; 1943, c. 472; 1945, c. 808, s. 3.