N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.1
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 30-3.1 - Right of elective share
(a) Elective Share. - The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to (i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less (ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(2c). The applicable share of the Total Net Assets is as follows:
(1) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for less than five years, fifteen percent (15%) of the Total Net Assets.
(2) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least five years but less than 10 years, twenty-five percent (25%) of the Total Net Assets.
(3) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for at least 10 years but less than 15 years, thirty-three percent (33%) of the Total Net Assets.
(4) If the surviving spouse was married to the decedent for 15 years or more, fifty percent (50%) of the Total Net Assets.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-91, s. 1(d), effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to estates of decedents dying on or after October 1, 2013.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-368, s. 1, effective August 27, 2009, and applicable to decedents dying on or after October 1, 2009.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 91,s. 1-d, eff. 10/1/2013.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 368,s. 1, eff. 7/27/2009.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0296, s. 1, eff. 1/1/2004.
2000-178, s. 2.
2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 368,s. 2, states, "This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to decedents dying on or after October 1, 2009."