N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 20-79 - Dealer license plates
(a) How to Get a Dealer Plate. - The Division may issue a person licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter the appropriate classification of dealer license plate. A person eligible for a dealer license plate may obtain one by filing an application with the Division and paying the required fee. An application must be filed on a form provided by the Division. The required fee is the amount set by G.S. 20-87(7).
(b) Number of Plates. - A dealer who was licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter for the previous 12-month period ending December 31 may obtain the number of dealer license plates allowed by the following table; the number allowed is based on the number of motor vehicles the dealer sold during the relevant 12-month period and the average number of qualifying sales representatives the dealer employed during that same 12-month period:
Vehicles Sold In Relevant12-Month PeriodMaximum Number of Plates
Fewer than 123
At least 12 but less than 25 6
At least 25 but less than 37 7
At least 37 but less than 498
49 or more At least 8, but no more than 5 times the average number of qualifying sales representatives employed by the dealer during the relevant 12-month period.
A dealer who was not licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter for part or all of the previous 12-month period ending December 31 may obtain the number of dealer license plates that equals four times the number of qualifying sales representatives employed by the dealer on the date the dealer files the application. A "qualifying sales representative " is a sales representative who works for the dealer at least 25 hours a week on a regular basis and is compensated by the dealer for this work.
A dealer who sold fewer than 49 motor vehicles the previous 12-month period ending December 31 but has sold at least that number since January 1 may apply for additional dealer license plates at any time. The maximum number of dealer license plates the dealer may obtain is the number the dealer could have obtained if the dealer had sold at least 49 motor vehicles in the previous 12-month period ending December 31.
A dealer who applies for a dealer license plate must certify to the Division the number of motor vehicles the dealer sold in the relevant period. Making a material misstatement in an application for a dealer license plate is grounds for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a dealer's license under G.S. 20-294.
A dealer engaged in the alteration and sale of specialty vehicles may apply for up to two dealer plates in addition to the number of dealer plates that the dealer would otherwise be entitled to under this section.
This subsection does not apply to manufacturers licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter.
(b1) Dealer Plate Registration Card. - For each dealer license plate issued pursuant to this section, the Division must provide a registration card that lists all valid dealer license plates issued to that dealer pursuant to this section. The Division shall reissue registration cards as needed to ensure the accuracy of dealer license plate information.
(c) Form and Duration. - A dealer license plate is subject to G.S. 20-63, except for the requirement that the plate display the registration number of a motor vehicle and the requirement that the plate be a "First in Flight" plate, a "First in Freedom" plate, or a "National/State Mottos" plate. A dealer license plate must have a distinguishing symbol identifying the plate as a dealer license plate. The symbol may vary depending upon the classification of dealer license plate issued. The Division must provide suitably reduced sized license plates for motorcycle dealers and manufacturers.
A dealer license plate is issued for a period of one year. The Division shall vary the expiration dates of dealer registration renewals so that an approximately equal number expires at the end of each month, quarter, or other period consisting of one or more months. A dealer license plate may be transferred from one vehicle to another. When the Division issues a dealer plate, it may issue a registration that expires at the end of any monthly interval. When one of the following occurs, a dealer must surrender to the Division all dealer license plates issued to the dealer:
(1) The dealer surrenders the license issued to the dealer under Article 12 of this Chapter.
(2) The Division suspends or revokes the license issued to the dealer under Article 12 of this Chapter.
(3) The Division rescinds the dealer license plates because of a violation of the restrictions on the use of a dealer license plate.
To obtain a dealer license plate after it has been surrendered, the dealer must file a new application for a dealer license plate and pay the required fee for the plate.
(c1) Dealer Plate Mandatory Replacement. - Notwithstanding G.S. 20-63.1, registration plates issued under this section shall be replaced every three years.
* * *