Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 160D-706 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Zoning conflicts with other development standards(a) Unless otherwise prohibited by G.S. 160A-174(b), when regulations made under authority of this Article require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required in any other statute or local ordinance or regulation, the regulations made under authority of this Article govern. Unless otherwise prohibited by G.S. 160A-174(b), when the provisions of any other statute or local ordinance or regulation require a greater width or size of yards or courts, or require a lower height of a building or a fewer number of stories, or require a greater percentage of a lot to be left unoccupied, or impose other higher standards than are required by the regulations made under authority of this Article, the provisions of that statute or local ordinance or regulation govern.(b) When adopting regulations under this Article, a local government may not use a definition of building, dwelling, dwelling unit, bedroom, or sleeping unit that is inconsistent with any definition of those terms in another statute or in a rule adopted by a State agency, including the State Building Code Council.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-706
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 62, s. 61, eff. 7/8/2022.Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 46, s. 27, eff. 7/7/2022.Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 11, s. 17-a, eff. 6/29/2022.Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 168, s. 2-a, eff. 10/15/2021, and clarifying and restating the intent of existing law, and applicable to permit applications filed and appeals filed before, on, and after the effective date.Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25, s. 18, eff. 6/19/2020.Added by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111, s. 2.4, eff. 1/1/2021.Effective Date - S.L. 2019-111: Section 2.4 of 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111added Chapter 160D, and section 3.2 made the act effective January 1, 2021. 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25, s. 51-a, eff. 6/19/2020, repealed § 3.2 of S.L. 2019-111. Section 51.(b) of S.L. 2020-25 provides: "Part II of S.L. 2019-111 is effective when this act becomes law [June 19, 2020]. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 clarifies and restates the intent of law existing on the effective date of this act and applies to ordinances adopted before, on, and after that date. Valid local government development regulations that are in effect at the time of the effective date of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 remain in effect but local governments shall amend those regulations to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 on or before July 1, 2021. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 applies to local government development regulation decisions made on or after the earlier of: (1) The effective date of the amendments to local development regulations made to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 or (2) July 1, 2021." This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.