Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 160D-605 - Governing board statement(a) Plan Consistency. - When adopting or rejecting any zoning text or map amendment, the governing board shall approve a brief statement describing whether its action is consistent or inconsistent with an adopted comprehensive or land-use plan. The requirement for a plan consistency statement may also be met by a clear indication in the minutes of the governing board that at the time of action on the amendment the governing board was aware of and considered the planning board's recommendations and any relevant portions of an adopted comprehensive or land-use plan. If a zoning map amendment is adopted and the action was deemed inconsistent with the adopted plan, the zoning amendment has the effect of also amending any future land-use map in the approved plan, and no additional request or application for a plan amendment is required. A plan amendment and a zoning amendment may be considered concurrently. The plan consistency statement is not subject to judicial review. If a zoning map amendment qualifies as a "large-scale rezoning" under G.S.160D-602(b), the governing board statement describing plan consistency may address the overall rezoning and describe how the analysis and policies in the relevant adopted plans were considered in the action taken.(b) Additional Reasonableness Statement for Rezonings. - When adopting or rejecting any petition for a zoning map amendment, a statement analyzing the reasonableness of the proposed rezoning shall be approved by the governing board. This statement of reasonableness may consider, among other factors, (i) the size, physical conditions, and other attributes of the area proposed to be rezoned, (ii) the benefits and detriments to the landowners, the neighbors, and the surrounding community, (iii) the relationship between the current actual and permissible development on the tract and adjoining areas and the development that would be permissible under the proposed amendment; (iv) why the action taken is in the public interest; and (v) any changed conditions warranting the amendment. If a zoning map amendment qualifies as a "large-scale rezoning" under G.S.160D-602(b), the governing board statement on reasonableness may address the overall rezoning.(c) Single Statement Permissible. - The statement of reasonableness and the plan consistency statement required by this section may be approved as a single statement.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-605
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 88,s. 1-d, eff. 7/22/2021.Added by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111,s. 2.4, eff. 1/1/2021.Effective Date - S.L. 2019-111: Section 2.4 of 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111 added Chapter 160D, and section 3.2 made the act effective January 1, 2021. 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25,s. 51-a, eff. 6/19/2020, repealed § 3.2 of S.L. 2019-111. Section 51.(b) of S.L. 2020-25 provides: "Part II of S.L. 2019-111 is effective when this act becomes law [June 19, 2020]. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 clarifies and restates the intent of law existing on the effective date of this act and applies to ordinances adopted before, on, and after that date. Valid local government development regulations that are in effect at the time of the effective date of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 remain in effect but local governments shall amend those regulations to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 on or before July 1, 2021. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 applies to local government development regulation decisions made on or after the earlier of: (1) The effective date of the amendments to local development regulations made to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 or (2) July 1, 2021."