N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-601
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 160D-601 - Procedure for adopting, amending, or repealing development regulations
(a) Hearing with Published Notice. - Before adopting, amending, or repealing any ordinance or development regulation authorized by this Chapter, the governing board shall hold a legislative hearing. A notice of the hearing shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. The notice shall be published the first time not less than 10 days nor more than 25 days before the date scheduled for the hearing. In computing such period, the day of publication is not to be included but the day of the hearing shall be included.
(b) Notice to Military Bases. - If the adoption or modification would result in changes to the zoning map or would change or affect the permitted uses of land located five miles or less from the perimeter boundary of a military base, the local government shall provide written notice of the proposed changes by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the commander of the military base not less than 10 days nor more than 25 days before the date fixed for the hearing. If the commander of the military base provides comments or analysis regarding the compatibility of the proposed development regulation or amendment with military operations at the base, the governing board of the local government shall take the comments and analysis into consideration before making a final determination on the ordinance.
(c) Ordinance Required. - A development regulation adopted pursuant to this Chapter shall be adopted by ordinance.
(d)[Multiple versions]Down-Zoning. - No amendment to zoning regulations or a zoning map that down-zones property shall be initiated, enacted, or enforced without the written consent of all property owners whose property is the subject of the down-zoning amendment. For purposes of this section, "down-zoning" means a zoning ordinance that affects an area of land in one of the following ways:
(1) By decreasing the development density of the land to be less dense than was allowed under its previous usage.
(2) By reducing the permitted uses of the land that are specified in a zoning ordinance or land development regulation to fewer uses than were allowed under its previous usage.
(3) By creating any type of nonconformity on land not in a residential zoning district, including a nonconforming use, nonconforming lot, nonconforming structure, nonconforming improvement, or nonconforming site element.
(d) [Multiple versions - applicable only to the Town of Maggie Valley - expires 1/1/2028] Down-Zoning. - No amendment to zoning regulations or a zoning map that down-zones property shall be initiated nor is it enforceable without the written consent of all property owners whose property is the subject of the down-zoning amendment. For purposes of this section, "down-zoning" means a zoning ordinance that affects an area of land in one of the following ways:
(1) By decreasing the development density of the land to be less dense than was allowed under its previous usage.
(2) By reducing the permitted uses of the land that are specified in a zoning ordinance or land development regulation to fewer uses than were allowed under its previous usage.
(3) By limiting the options available or adding additional requirements to develop an area of land as specified in a zoning ordinance or land development regulation to depress or hinder development to the same extent allowed under its previous usage.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 57,s. 3K.1-a, eff. 12/11/2024, applicable to local government ordinances adopted on or after that date and any local government ordinance enacting down-zoning of property during the 180 days prior to the date this section becomes effective.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 99,s. 3-a, eff. 7/13/2023, applicable only to the Town of Maggie Valley, exp. 1/1/2028.
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25, s. 12, eff. 6/19/2020.
Added by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111, s. 2.4, eff. 1/1/2021.
Effective Date - S.L. 2019-111: Section 2.4 of 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111added Chapter 160D, and section 3.2 made the act effective January 1, 2021. 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25, s. 51-a, eff. 6/19/2020, repealed § 3.2 of S.L. 2019-111. Section 51.(b) of S.L. 2020-25 provides: "Part II of S.L. 2019-111 is effective when this act becomes law [June 19, 2020]. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 clarifies and restates the intent of law existing on the effective date of this act and applies to ordinances adopted before, on, and after that date. Valid local government development regulations that are in effect at the time of the effective date of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 remain in effect but local governments shall amend those regulations to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 on or before July 1, 2021. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 applies to local government development regulation decisions made on or after the earlier of: (1) The effective date of the amendments to local development regulations made to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 or (2) July 1, 2021."
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.