N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-102
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 160D-102 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Definitions
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the following meanings indicated when used in this Chapter:
(1) Administrative decision. - Decisions made in the implementation, administration, or enforcement of development regulations that involve the determination of facts and the application of objective standards set forth in this Chapter or local government development regulations. These are sometimes referred to as ministerial decisions or administrative determinations.
(2) Administrative hearing. - A proceeding to gather facts needed to make an administrative decision.
(3) Bona fide farm purposes. - Agricultural activities as set forth in G.S.160D-903.
(4) Charter. - As defined in G.S.160A-1(2).
(5) City. - As defined in G.S.160A-1(2).
(6) Comprehensive plan. - A comprehensive plan that has been officially adopted by the governing board pursuant to G.S.160D-501.
(7) Conditional zoning. - A legislative zoning map amendment with site-specific conditions incorporated into the zoning map amendment.
(8) County. - Any one of the counties listed in G.S.153A-10.
(9) Decision-making board. - A governing board, planning board, board of adjustment, historic district board, or other board assigned to make quasi-judicial decisions under this Chapter.
(10) Determination. - A written, final, and binding order, requirement, or determination regarding an administrative decision.
(11) Developer. - A person, including a governmental agency or redevelopment authority, who undertakes any development and who is the landowner of the property to be developed or who has been authorized by the landowner to undertake development on that property.
(12) Development. - Any of the following:
a. The construction, erection, alteration, enlargement, renovation, substantial repair, movement to another site, or demolition of any structure.
b. The excavation, grading, filling, clearing, or alteration of land.
c. The subdivision of land as defined in G.S.160D-802.
d. The initiation or substantial change in the use of land or the intensity of use of land.
This definition does not alter the scope of regulatory authority granted by this Chapter.
(13) Development approval. - An administrative or quasi-judicial approval made pursuant to this Chapter that is written and that is required prior to commencing development or undertaking a specific activity, project, or development proposal. Development approvals include, but are not limited to, zoning permits, site plan approvals, special use permits, variances, and certificates of appropriateness. The term also includes all other regulatory approvals required by regulations adopted pursuant to this Chapter, including plat approvals, permits issued, development agreements entered into, and building permits issued.
* * *