N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-102
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 160D-102 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Definitions
Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless otherwise clearly required by the context, the words and phrases defined in this section shall have the following meanings indicated when used in this Chapter:
(1) Administrative decision. - Decisions made in the implementation, administration, or enforcement of development regulations that involve the determination of facts and the application of objective standards set forth in this Chapter or local government development regulations. These are sometimes referred to as ministerial decisions or administrative determinations.
(2) Administrative hearing. - A proceeding to gather facts needed to make an administrative decision.
(3) Bona fide farm purposes. - Agricultural activities as set forth in G.S.160D-903.
(4) Charter. - As defined in G.S.160A-1(2).
(5) City. - As defined in G.S.160A-1(2).
(6) Comprehensive plan. - A comprehensive plan that has been officially adopted by the governing board pursuant to G.S.160D-501.
(7) Conditional zoning. - A legislative zoning map amendment with site-specific conditions incorporated into the zoning map amendment.
(8) County. - Any one of the counties listed in G.S.153A-10.
(9) Decision-making board. - A governing board, planning board, board of adjustment, historic district board, or other board assigned to make quasi-judicial decisions under this Chapter.
(10) Determination. - A written, final, and binding order, requirement, or determination regarding an administrative decision.
(11) Developer. - A person, including a governmental agency or redevelopment authority, who undertakes any development and who is the landowner of the property to be developed or who has been authorized by the landowner to undertake development on that property.
(12) Development. - Any of the following:
a. The construction, erection, alteration, enlargement, renovation, substantial repair, movement to another site, or demolition of any structure.
b. The excavation, grading, filling, clearing, or alteration of land.
c. The subdivision of land as defined in G.S.160D-802.
d. The initiation or substantial change in the use of land or the intensity of use of land.
This definition does not alter the scope of regulatory authority granted by this Chapter.
(13) Development approval. - An administrative or quasi-judicial approval made pursuant to this Chapter that is written and that is required prior to commencing development or undertaking a specific activity, project, or development proposal. Development approvals include, but are not limited to, zoning permits, site plan approvals, special use permits, variances, and certificates of appropriateness. The term also includes all other regulatory approvals required by regulations adopted pursuant to this Chapter, including plat approvals, permits issued, development agreements entered into, and building permits issued.
* * *
(16) Evidentiary hearing. - A hearing to gather competent, material, and substantial evidence in order to make findings for a quasi-judicial decision required by a development regulation adopted under this Chapter.
(17) Governing board. - The city council or board of county commissioners. The term is interchangeable with the terms "board of aldermen" and "boards of commissioners" and means any governing board without regard to the terminology employed in charters, local acts, other portions of the General Statutes, or local customary usage.
(18) Landowner or owner. - The holder of the title in fee simple. Absent evidence to the contrary, a local government may rely on the county tax records to determine who is a landowner. The landowner may authorize a person holding a valid option, lease, or contract to purchase to act as his or her agent or representative for the purpose of making applications for development approvals.
(19) Legislative decision. - The adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation under this Chapter or an applicable local act. The term also includes the decision to approve, amend, or rescind a development agreement consistent with the provisions of Article 10 of this Chapter.
(20) Legislative hearing. - A hearing to solicit public comment on a proposed legislative decision.
(21) Local act. - As defined in G.S.160A-1(5).
(22) Local government. - A city or county.
(23) Manufactured home or mobile home. - A structure as defined in G.S.143-145(7).
(24) Person. - An individual, partnership, firm, association, joint venture, public or private corporation, trust, estate, commission, board, public or private institution, utility, cooperative, interstate body, the State of North Carolina and its agencies and political subdivisions, or other legal entity.
(25) Planning and development regulation jurisdiction. - The geographic area defined in Part 2 of this Chapter within which a city or county may undertake planning and apply the development regulations authorized by this Chapter.
(26) Planning board. - Any board or commission established pursuant to G.S.160D-301.
(27) Property. - All real property subject to land-use regulation by a local government. The term includes any improvements or structures customarily regarded as a part of real property.
* * *