N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.1
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 160A-58.1 - Petition for annexation; standards
(a) Upon receipt of a valid petition signed by all of the owners of real property in the area described therein, a city may annex an area not contiguous to its primary corporate limits when the area meets the standards set out in subsection (b) of this section. The petition need no
* * *
Lake, Stanley, Stem, Stovall, Surf City, Swansboro, Taylorsville, Troutman, Troy, Vass, Wallace, Warsaw, Watha, Waynesville, Weldon, Wendell, West Jefferson, Wilson's Mills, Windsor, Wingate, Yadkinville, Youngsville, and Zebulon.
(b1) Repealed by Session Laws 2004-203, ss. 13(a) and 13(d), effective August 17, 2004.
(b2) A city may annex a noncontiguous area that does not meet the standard set out in subdivision (b)(2) of this section if the city has entered into an annexation agreement pursuant to Part 6 of this Article with the city to which a point on the proposed satellite corporate limits is closer and the agreement states that the other city will not annex the area but does not say that the annexing city will not annex the area. The annexing city shall comply with all other requirements of this section.
(c) The petition shall contain the names, addresses, and signatures of all owners of real property within the proposed satellite corporate limits (except owners not required to sign by subsection (a)), shall describe the area proposed for annexation by metes and bounds, and shall have attached thereto a map showing the area proposed for annexation with relation to the primary corporate limits of the annexing city. The petition shall also contain a statement from the owner that the owner's petition for annexation is not based upon any representation by the municipality that a public enterprise service available outside the corporate limits of that municipality would be withheld from the owner's property without the petition for annexation. When there is any substantial question as to whether the area may be closer to another city than to the annexing city, the map shall also show the area proposed for annexation with relation to the primary corporate limits of the other city. The city council may prescribe the form of the petition.
(d) A city council which receives a petition for annexation under this section may by ordinance require that the petitioners file a signed statement declaring whether or not vested rights with respect to the properties subject to the petition have been established under G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1. If the statement declares that such rights have been established, the city may require petitioners to provide proof of such rights. A statement which declares that no vested rights have been established under G.S. 160D-108 or G.S. 160D-108.1 shall be binding on the landowner and any such vested rights shall be terminated.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 143,s. 5, eff. 10/25/2023.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 62, s. 45, eff. 7/8/2022.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 26, s. 1, eff. 6/30/2022.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 22, s. 1, eff. 6/30/2022.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 101, s. 1, eff. 8/9/2021.
* * *