Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 15A-830 - Definitions(a) The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Accused. - A person who has been arrested and charged with committing a crime covered by this Article.(2) Arresting law enforcement agency. - The law enforcement agency that makes the arrest of an accused.(2a) Court proceeding. - A critical stage of the post-arrest process heard by a judge in open court involving a plea that disposes of the case or the conviction, sentencing, or release of the accused, including the hearings described in G.S. 15A-837. The term does not include the preliminary proceedings described in Article 29 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. If it is known by law enforcement and the district attorney's office that (i) the defendant and the victim have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b) and (ii) the hearing may result in the defendant's release, efforts will be made to contact the victim.(3) Custodial agency. - The agency that has legal custody of an accused or defendant arising from a charge or conviction of a crime covered by this Article including, but not limited to, local jails or detention facilities, regional jails or detention facilities, facilities designated under G.S. 122C-252 for the custody and treatment of involuntary clients, the Department of Adult Correction, or the Department of Public Safety.(3a) Family member. - A spouse, child, parent, guardian, legal custodian, sibling, or grandparent of the victim. The term does not include the accused.(3b) Felony property crime. - An act which constitutes a felony violation of one of the following: a. Subchapter IV of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.b. Subchapter V of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.(4) Investigating law enforcement agency. - The law enforcement agency with primary responsibility for investigating the crime committed against the victim.(5) Law enforcement agency. - An arresting law enforcement agency, a custodial agency, or an investigating law enforcement agency. (6) [Deleted by 2019 amendment.] (6a) Offense against the person. - An offense against or involving the person of the victim which constitutes a violation of one of the following:a. Subchapter III of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.b. Subchapter VII of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.c. Article 39 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.d. Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, if an element of the offense involves impairment of the defendant, or injury or death to the victim.e. A valid protective order under G.S. 50B-4.1, including, but not limited to, G.S. 14-134.3 and G.S. 14-269.8.f. Article 35 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the elements of the offense involve communicating a threat or stalking.g. An offense that triggers the enumerated victims' rights, as required by the North Carolina Constitution.(7) Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe an offense against the person or a felony property crime has been committed. (b) If the victim is a minor or is legally incapacitated, a parent, guardian, or legal custodian may assert the victim's rights under this Article. The accused may not assert the victim's rights. If the victim is deceased, then a family member, in the order set forth in the definition contained in this section, may assert the victim's rights under this Article, with the following limitations: (1) The guardian or legal custodian of a deceased minor has priority over a family member.(2) The right contained in G.S. 15A-834 may only be exercised by the personal representative of the victim's estate.(c) An individual entitled to exercise the victim's rights as the appropriate family member in accordance with this section may designate any family member to act on behalf of the victim.(d) An individual who, in the determination of the district attorney, would not act in the best interests of the victim shall not be entitled to assert or exercise the victim's rights. An individual may petition the court to review this determination by the district attorney.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180,s. 19C.9-qq, eff. 1/1/2023.Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 216,s. 2, eff. 8/31/2019.Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 186,s. 2-ccc, eff. 12/1/2017.Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 115,s. 2.1-a, eff. 8/12/2014.Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 145,s. 19.1-h, eff. 1/1/2012.Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 58,s. 3, eff. 6/5/2009.Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 547,s. 2, eff. 12/1/2007.Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 116,s. 2, eff. 10/1/2007.Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 247,s. 20.(e), eff. 12/1/2006.Amended by 2001-518, s. 2A, eff. 3/1/2002.Amended by 2001-433, s. 1, eff. 12/1/2001.Amended by 2001-487, s. 120, eff. 12/16/2001.