N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-46.1
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 148-46.1 - Inflicting or assisting in infliction of self injury to prisoner resulting in incapacity to perform assigned duties
Any person serving a sentence or sentences within the State prison system who, during the term of such imprisonment, willfully and intentionally inflicts upon himself any injury resulting in a permanent or temporary incapacity to perform work or duties assigned to him by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, or any prisoner who aids or abets any other prisoner in the commission of such offense, shall be punished as a Class H felon.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180,s. 19C.9-p, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 186,s. 2-ffffffff, eff. 12/1/2017.
Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 83,s. 61, eff. 6/26/2012.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 145,s. 19.1-h, eff. 1/1/2012.
1959, c. 1197; 1967, c. 996, s. 13; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1323; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997-443, s. 19.25(v).