N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-8-7
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 143C-8-7 - When a State agency may begin a capital improvement project
(a) No State agency may expend funds for the construction or renovation of any capital improvement project except as needed to comply with this Article or otherwise authorized by the General Assembly. Funds that become available by gifts, federal or private grants, receipts becoming a part of special funds by act of the General Assembly, or any other funds available to a State agency or institution may be utilized for advanced planning through the working drawing phase of capital improvement projects, upon approval of the Director of the Budget.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the following agencies are authorized to utilize the types of funds described in subsection (a) of this section for capital improvement projects with a total project cost less than one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) as follows:
(1) The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, for equipment structures that meet the description contained in G.S. 143-138(b4)(1)c. on an as-needed basis.
(2) The Wildlife Resources Commission, for equipment storage or maintenance buildings.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 4.10-v, eff. 9/22/2023.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 69,s. 1.1-a, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 81, s. 4-b, eff. 7/1/2020.
Added by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 203, s. 3, eff. 7/1/2007.