N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-146.15
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 143B-146.15 - Duty to report certain acts to law enforcement
When the principal has personal knowledge or actual notice from residential school personnel or other reliable source that an act has occurred on school property involving assault resulting in serious personal injury, sexual assault, sexual offense, rape, kidnapping, indecent liberties with a minor, assault involving the use of a weapon, possession of a firearm in violation of the law, possession of a weapon in violation of the law, or possession of a controlled substance in violation of the law, the principal shall immediately report the act to the appropriate local law enforcement agency. Failure to report under this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor. For purposes of this section, "school property" shall include any building, bus, campus, grounds, recreational area, or athletic field, in the charge of the principal or while the student is under the supervision of school personnel. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the principal notify the Secretary of any report made to law enforcement under this section.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 247,s. 7, eff. 7/3/2013.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 195, s. 10, eff. 7/1/2005.
1998-131, s. 5.