N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-216.60
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 143B-216.60 - The Justus-Warren Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Task Force
(a) The Justus-Warren Heart Disease and Stroke Prevention Task Force is created in the Department of Health and Human Services.
(b) The Task Force shall have 27 members. The Governor shall appoint the Chair, and the Vice-Chair shall be elected by the Task Force. The Director of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Director of the Division of Health Benefits in the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Director of the Division of Aging in the Department of Health and Human Services, or their designees, shall be members of the Task Force. Appointments to the Task Force shall be made as follows:
(1) By the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as follows:
a. Three members of the Senate;
b. A heart attack survivor;
c. A local health director;
d. A certified health educator;
e. A hospital administrator; and
f. A representative of the North Carolina Association of Area Agencies on Aging.
(2) By the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, as follows:
a. Three members of the House of Representatives;
b. A stroke survivor;
c. A county commissioner;
d. A licensed dietitian/nutritionist;
e. A pharmacist; and
f. A registered nurse.
(3) By the Governor, as follows:
a. A practicing family physician, pediatrician, or internist;
b. A president or chief executive officer of a business upon recommendation of a North Carolina wellness council which is a member of the Wellness Councils of America;
c. A news director of a newspaper or television or radio station;
d. A volunteer of the North Carolina Affiliate of the American Heart Association;
e. A representative from the North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service;
f. A representative of the Governor's Council on Physical Fitness and Health; and
g. Two members at large.
(c) Each appointing authority shall assure insofar as possible that its appointees to the Task Force reflect the composition of the North Carolina population with regard to ethnic, racial, age, gender, and religious composition.
(d) The General Assembly and the Governor shall make their appointments to the Task Force not later than 30 days after the adjournment of the 1995 General Assembly, Regular Session 1995. A vacancy on the Task Force shall be filled by the original appointing authority, using the criteria set out in this section for the original appointment.
(e) The Task Force shall meet not more than twice annually at the call of the Chair.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 12A.13, effective July 1, 2013.
(g) Members of the Task Force shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 120-3.1, 138-5 and 138-6, as applicable.
(h) A majority of the Task Force shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of its business.
* * *