N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-1209.26
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 143B-1209.26 - Criminal record checks for municipalities and county governments
The State Bureau of Investigation may provide to a city or county from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of any person who applies for employment with the city or county. The city or county shall provide to the Bureau, along with the request, the fingerprints of the applicant, a form signed by the applicant consenting to the criminal record check and use of fingerprints and other identifying information required by the State and National Repositories, and any additional information required by the Bureau. The applicant's fingerprints shall be used for a search of the State's criminal history record file, and the Bureau shall forward a set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check. The city or county shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential. The Bureau may charge a fee to offset the cost incurred by it to conduct a criminal record check under this section. The fee shall not exceed the actual cost of locating, editing, researching, and retrieving the information.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 19F.4-j, eff. 12/1/2023.
Recodified from 143B-945by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 19F.4-i, eff. 12/1/2023.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100, s. 17.1-o, eff. 7/1/2014.
Renumbered from §114-19.14 by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100, s. 17.1-m, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 358, s. 1, eff. 9/7/2005.
Added by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0214, s. 4, eff. 6/19/2003.