N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-901
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 143B-901 - Reporting system and database on certain domestic-violence-related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly
The Department of Public Safety, in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic Violence Commission, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police, shall develop a reporting system and database that reflects the number of homicides in the State where the offender and the victim had a personal relationship, as defined by G.S. 50B-1(b). The information in the database shall also include the type of personal relationship that existed between the offender and the victim, whether the victim had obtained an order pursuant to G.S. 50B-3, and whether there was a pending charge for which the offender was on pretrial release pursuant to G.S. 15A-534.1. All State and local law enforcement agencies shall report information to the Department of Public Safety upon making a determination that a homicide meets the reporting system's criteria. The report shall be made in the format adopted by the Department of Public Safety. The Department of Public Safety shall report to the chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety, no later than April 1 of each year, with the data collected for the previous calendar year.
Amended by 2016 N.C. Sess. Laws 94,s. 17B.2, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100,s. 17.1-rr, eff. 7/1/2014.
Renumbered from § 114-2.7 by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100,s. 17.1-g, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 14,s. 2, eff. 4/12/2007.