N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-135.3
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 143-135.3 - Adjustment and resolution of State board construction contract claim
(a) For purposes of this section, the following shall apply:
(1) "Board" shall mean the State of North Carolina or any board, bureau, commission, institution, or other agency of the State, as distinguished from a board or governing body of a subdivision of the State.
(2) "A contract for construction or repair work" shall mean any contract for the construction of buildings and appurtenances thereto, including, but not by way of limitation, utilities, plumbing, heating, electrical, air conditioning, elevator, excavation, grading, paving, roofing, masonry work, tile work and painting, and repair work as well as any contract for the construction of airport runways, taxiways and parking aprons, sewer and water mains, power lines, docks, wharves, dams, drainage canals, telephone lines, streets, site preparation, parking areas and other types of construction on which the Department of Administration or The University of North Carolina enters into contracts.
(3) "Contractor" shall include any person, firm, association or corporation which has contracted with a State board for architectural, engineering or other professional services in connection with construction or repair work as well as those persons who have contracted to perform such construction or repair work.
(b) A contractor who has not completed a contract with a board for construction or repair work and who has not received the amount that contractor claims is due under the contract may submit a verified written claim to the Director of the Office of State Construction of the Department of Administration for the amount the contractor claims is due. The Director may deny, allow, or compromise the claim, in whole or in part. A claim under this subsection is not a contested case under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(c) A contractor who has completed a contract with a board for construction or repair work and who has not received the amount that contractor claims is due under the contract may submit a verified written claim to the Director of the Office of State Construction of the Department of Administration for the amount the contractor claims is due. The verified written claim shall be submitted within 60 days after the contractor receives a final statement of the board's disposition of the claim and shall state the factual basis for the claim.
The contractor may appear before the Director, either in person or through counsel, to present facts and arguments in support of the verified written claim. The Director may allow, deny, or compromise the verified written claim, in whole or in part. The Director shall give the contractor a final written decision, as provided in subsection (c2) of this section, allowing or denying those portions of the contractor's claim that have not been previously compromised.
* * *