N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-64.17F
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 143-64.17F - State agencies to use contracts when feasible; rules; recommendations
(a) State governmental units shall evaluate the use of guaranteed energy savings contracts in reducing energy costs and may use those contracts when feasible and practical.
(b) The Department of Administration, in consultation with the Department of Environmental Quality, through the State Energy Office, shall adopt rules for:
(i) agency evaluation of guaranteed energy savings contracts;
(ii) establishing time periods for consideration of guaranteed energy savings contracts by the Office of State Budget and Management, the Office of the State Treasurer, and the Council of State, and
(iii) setting measurements and verification criteria, including review, audit, and precertification. Prior to adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain approval of those rules from the State Treasurer. The rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to energy conservation measures implemented pursuant to G.S. 143-64.17L.
(c) The Department of Administration, and the Department of Environmental Quality through the State Energy Office, may provide to the Council of State its recommendations concerning any energy savings contracts being considered.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 241,s. 14.30-u, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 360,s. 15.22-d, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 145,s. 9.6D-d, eff. 7/1/2011.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 446,s. 1.(d), eff. 8/7/2009.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0138, s. 2, eff. 6/4/2003.
Added by 2002-161, s. 7, eff. 1/1/2003.