N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.107C
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 143-215.107C - State agency goals, plans, duties, and reports
(a) As used in this section, alternative-fueled vehicle means a motor vehicle capable of operating on electricity; natural gas; propane; hydrogen; reformulated gasoline; ethanol; other alcohol fuels, separately or in mixtures of eighty-five percent (85%) or more of alcohol by volume; or fuels, other than alcohol, derived from biological materials. For purposes of this section, a vehicle that has been converted to operate on a fuel other than the fuel for which it was originally designed is not a new or replacement vehicle.
(b) It shall be the goal of the State that on and after 1 January 2004 at least seventy-five percent (75%) of the new or replacement light duty cars and trucks purchased by the State will be alternative-fueled vehicles or low emission vehicles. The Department of Administration, the Department of Transportation, and the Department of Environmental Quality shall jointly develop a plan to achieve this goal and to fuel and maintain these vehicles. For purposes of this section, a light duty car or truck is one that is rated at 8,500 pounds or less Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR).
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-79, s. 13, effective July 10, 2006.
(d), (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-10, s. 4.4(a), effective May 4, 2017.
(f) The Office of State Human Resources shall implement a policy that promotes telework/telecommuting for State employees as recommended by the report of the State Auditor entitled "Establishing a Formal Telework/telecommuting Program for State Employees" and dated October 1997. It shall be the goal of the State to reduce State employee vehicle miles traveled in commuting by twenty percent (20%) without reducing total work hours or productivity.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 10,s. 4.4-a, eff. 5/4/2017.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 241,s. 14.30-u, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 382,s. 9.1-c, eff. 8/21/2013.
Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 79,s. 13, eff. 7/10/2006.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 386, s. 2.2, eff. 9/13/2005.
Amended by 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws 0195, s. 2.4, eff. 8/17/2004.
1999-328, ss. 4.1, 4.2, 4.5, 4.6, 4.7, 4.8.