Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 14-190.17A - [Effective Until 12/1/2024] Third degree sexual exploitation of a minor(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity.(b) Inference. - In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity whom material through its title, text, visual representations or otherwise represents or depicts as a minor is a minor.(c) Mistake of Age. - Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.(d) Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class H felony.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.17A
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 218, s. 4, eff. 12/1/2008.Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 117, s. 5, eff. 12/1/2008.1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1022, s. 1; 1993 , c. 539, s. 1198; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.