Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 14-72.11 - [Effective Until 12/1/2024] Larceny from a merchantA person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant under any of the following circumstances:
(1) By taking property that has a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), using an exit door erected and maintained to comply with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.36 and 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37, to exit the premises of a store.(2) By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control device.(3) By affixing a product code created for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise from a merchant at less than its actual sale price.(4) When the property is infant formula valued in excess of one hundred dollars ($100.00). As used in this subsection, the term "infant formula," has the same meaning as found in 21 U.S.C. § 321(z).(5) By exchanging property for cash, a gift card, a merchandise card, or some other item of value, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe the property is stolen.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 162, s. 1, eff. 12/1/2017.Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 187, s. 34.(b), eff. 8/7/2008.Added by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 373, s. 2, eff. 12/1/2007.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.