N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.183
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 136-89.183 - Powers of the Authority
(a) The Authority shall have all of the powers necessary to execute the provisions of this Article, including the following:
(1) The powers of a corporate body, including the power to sue and be sued, to make contracts, to adopt and use a common seal, and to alter the adopted seal as needed.
(2) To study, plan, develop, and undertake preliminary design work on Turnpike Projects. At the conclusion of these activities, the Turnpike Authority is authorized to design, establish, purchase, construct, operate, and maintain no more than eleven projects, which shall include the following:
a. Triangle Expressway, including segments also known as N.C. 540, Triangle Parkway, Phases 1 and 2 of Complete 540, and the Western Wake Freeway in Wake and Durham Counties. The described segments constitute one project.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013.
c. Monroe Connector/Bypass.
d. e. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-183, s. 5.1, effective July 1, 2013.
f. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-225, s. 4, effective August 17, 2008.
Any other project proposed by the Authority in addition to the projects listed in this subdivision requires prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations pursuant to G.S.120-76.1 no less than 180 days prior to initiating the process required by Article 7 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes.
With the exception of the two projects set forth in sub subdivisions a. and c. of this subdivision, the Turnpike projects selected for construction by the Turnpike Authority, prior to the letting of a contract for the project, shall meet the following conditions:
(i) two of the projects must be ranked in the top 35 based on total score on the Department produced list entitled "Mobility Fund Project Scores" dated June 6, 2012, and, in addition, may be subject to G.S.136-18(39a);
(ii) of the projects not ranked as provided in (i), one may be subject to G.S.136-18(39a);
(iii) the projects shall be included in any applicable locally adopted comprehensive transportation plans;
(iv) the projects shall be shown in the current State Transportation Improvement Program; and
(v) toll projects must be approved by all affected Metropolitan Planning Organizations and Rural Transportation Planning Organizations for tolling.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-275, s. 2, effective August 12, 2005.
(4) To rent, lease, purchase, acquire, own, encumber, dispose of, or mortgage real or personal property, including the power to acquire property by eminent domain pursuant to G.S.136-89.184.
(5) To fix, revise, charge, retain, enforce, and collect tolls and fees for the use of the Turnpike Projects. Thirty days prior to the effective date of any toll or fee for use of a Turnpike Facility, the Authority shall submit a description of the proposed toll or fee to the Board of Transportation, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.
(6) To issue bonds or notes of the Authority as provided in this Article.
(6a) To invest the proceeds of bonds or notes of the Authority that are pending disbursement or other idle funds of the Authority in any investment authorized by G.S.159-30.
(7) To establish, construct, purchase, maintain, equip, and operate any structure or facilities associated with the Turnpike System.
(8) To pay all necessary costs and expenses in the formation, organization, administration, and operation of the Authority.
(9) To apply for, accept, and administer loans and grants of money or real or personal property from any federal agency, the State or its political subdivisions, local governments, or any other public or private sources available.
(10) To adopt, alter, or repeal its own bylaws or rules implementing the provisions of this Article, in accordance with the review and comment requirements of G.S.136-89.182(j).
(11) To utilize employees of the Department; to contract for the services of consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, real estate counselors, appraisers, and other consultants; to employ administrative staff as may be required in the judgment of the Authority; and to fix and pay fees or compensation to the Department, contractors, and administrative employees from funds available to the Authority.
(12) To receive and use appropriations from the State and federal government.
(13) To adopt procedures to govern its procurement of services and delivery of Turnpike Projects.
(14) To perform or procure any portion of services required by the Authority.
* * *