N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-280
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 130A-280 - [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Scope
This Article provides for the regulation of public swimming pools in the State as they may affect the public health and safety. As used in this Article, the term "public swimming pool" means any structure, chamber, or tank containing an artificial body of water used by the public for swimming, diving, wading, recreation, or therapy, together with buildings, appurtenances, and equipment used in connection with the body of water, regardless of whether a fee is charged for its use. The term includes municipal, school, hotel, motel, apartment, boarding house, athletic club, or other membership facility pools and spas, spas operating for display at temporary events, and artificial swimming lagoons. As used in this Article, an "artificial swimming lagoon" means any body of water used for recreational purposes with more than 20,000 square feet of surface area, an artificial liner, and a method of disinfectant that results in a disinfectant residual in the swimming zone that is protective of the public health. This Article does not apply to a private pool serving a single family dwelling and used only by the residents of the dwelling and their guests. This Article also does not apply to therapeutic pools used in physical therapy programs operated by medical facilities licensed by the Department or operated by a licensed physical therapist, nor to therapeutic chambers drained, cleaned, and refilled after each individual use.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 77, s. 8-a, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 88, s. 2-a, eff. 7/8/2019.
1989 , c. 577, s. 1; 1997-443, s. 11A.80.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.