N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-131.7
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 130A-131.7 - Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1) "Abatement" means undertaking any of the following measures to eliminate a lead-based paint hazard:
a. Removing lead-based paint from a surface and repainting the surface.
b. Removing a component, such as a windowsill, painted with lead-based paint and replacing the component.
c. Enclosing a surface painted with lead-based paint with paneling, vinyl siding, or another approved material.
d. Encapsulating a surface painted with lead-based paint with a sealant.
e. Any other measure approved by the Commission.
(2) "Child-occupied facility" means a building, or portion of a building, constructed before 1978, regularly visited by a child who is less than six years of age. Child-occupied facilities may include, but are not limited to, child care facilities, preschools, nurseries, kindergarten classrooms, schools, clinics, or treatment centers including the common areas, the grounds, any outbuildings, or other structures appurtenant to the facility.
(3) "Confirmed lead poisoning" means a blood lead concentration of 10 micrograms per deciliter or greater determined by the lower of two consecutive blood tests within a 12-month period.
(4) "Department" means the Department of Health and Human Services or its authorized agent.
(5) "Elevated blood lead level" means a blood lead concentration of five micrograms per deciliter or greater determined by the lower of two consecutive blood tests within a 12-month period.
(6) "Lead-based paint hazard" means a condition that is likely to result in exposure to lead-based paint or to soil or dust that contains lead at a concentration that constitutes a lead poisoning hazard.
(7) "Lead poisoning hazard" means any of the following:
a. Any lead-based paint or other substance that contains lead in an amount equal to or greater than 1.0 milligrams lead per square centimeter as determined by X-ray fluorescence or five-tenths of a percent (0.5%) lead by weight as determined by chemical analysis:
(i) on any readily accessible substance or chewable surface on which there is evidence of teeth marks or mouthing; or
(ii) on any other deteriorated or otherwise damaged interior or exterior surface.
b. Any substance that contains lead intended for use by children less than six years of age in an amount equal to or greater than 0.06 percent (0.06%) lead by weight as determined by chemical analysis.
c. Any concentration of lead dust that is equal to or greater than 10 micrograms per square foot on floors, 100 micrograms per square foot on interior windowsills, or 250 micrograms per square foot on vinyl miniblinds, bathtubs, kitchen sinks, or lavatories.
* * *