Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 130A-337 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Inspection; operation permit required(a) No system of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal shall be covered or placed into use by any person until an inspection by the local health department has determined that the system has been installed or repaired in accordance with any conditions of the Improvement Permit, the rules, and this Article.(a1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, an applicant may contract with an Authorized On-Site Wastewater Evaluator certified pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 90A of the General Statutes to conduct any required verifications or inspections. The evaluator shall provide the applicant with written verification that all conditions of the Improvement Permit and Construction Authorization have been met, including an as-built drawing meeting the standards and scale of the local health department issuing the Construction Authorization as certified by the evaluator. The applicant may cover the system and place it into operation upon receipt of the evaluator's written verification and shall submit the verification to the local health department within two business days of receipt of the verification. The Department, the Department's authorized agents, and the local health department shall be discharged and released from any liabilities, duties, and responsibilities imposed by statute or common law from any claim arising out of or attributed to the on-site wastewater system installation.(a2) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (a1) of this section, an applicant may contract with a Private Compliance Inspector certified pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 90A of the General Statutes to conduct any required verifications or inspections of an on-site wastewater system for compliance with the designs of a Construction Authorization issued pursuant to G.S. 130A-335(a5) or a Notice of Intent to Construct issued pursuant to G.S. 130A-336.1 or G.S. 130A-336.2 when all of the following criteria are met:(1) The Private Compliance Inspector is not the contractor of the on-site wastewater system being inspected or employed by the contractor of the on-site wastewater system being inspected.(2) The Private Compliance Inspector holds sufficient errors and omissions and general liability insurance for the project being inspected.(3) The Private Compliance Inspector obtains written approval from the professional engineer or Authorized On-Site Wastewater Evaluator prior to conducting the compliance inspection.(4) The Private Compliance Inspector documents the compliance inspection with the common form developed or approved by the North Carolina On-Site Wastewater Contractors and Inspectors Certification Board. The compliance inspection document shall show any as-builts as approved at the site and conveyed to the owner or authorized agency.(5) The Private Compliance Inspector delivers the completed compliance inspection form to the owner of the on-site wastewater system being inspected, professional engineer, or Authorized On-Site Wastewater Evaluator, as applicable.(a3) The Department, the Department's authorized agents, and the local health department shall be discharged and released from any liabilities, duties, and responsibilities imposed by statute or common law from any claim arising out of or attributed to an on-site wastewater system inspected pursuant to subsection (a2) of this section.(b) Upon determining that the system is properly installed or repaired and that the system is capable of being operated in accordance with the conditions of the Improvement Permit, the rules, this Article and any conditions to be imposed in the operation permit, as applicable, the local health department shall issue an operation permit authorizing the residence, place of business or place of public assembly to be occupied and for the system to be placed into use or reuse.(c) Upon determination that an existing wastewater system has a valid operation permit and is operating properly in a manufactured home park, the local health department shall issue authorization in writing for a manufactured home to be connected to the existing system and to be occupied. Notwithstanding G.S. 130A-336, an Improvement Permit is not required for the connection of a manufactured home to an existing system with a valid operation permit in a manufactured home park.(d) No person shall occupy a residence, place of business or place of public assembly, or place a wastewater system into use or reuse for a residence, place of business or place of public assembly until an operation permit has been issued or authorization has been obtained pursuant to G.S. 130A-337(c).N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-337
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 49,s. 4.5-a, eff. 1/1/2025.Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 90,s. 5, eff. 7/10/2023. 1973 , c. 452, s. 6; 1981 , c. 949, s. 3; 1983 , c. 891, s. 2; 1985 , c. 487, s. 9; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 944, s. 6; 1995 , c. 285, s. 1.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.