N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-1.1
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 128-1.1 - Dual-office holding allowed
(a) Any person who holds an appointive office, place of trust or profit in State or local government is hereby authorized by the General Assembly, pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9 of the North Carolina Constitution, to hold concurrently one other appointive office, place of trust or profit, or an elective office in either State or local government.
(b) Any person who holds an elective office in State or local government is hereby authorized by the General Assembly, pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9 of the North Carolina Constitution to hold concurrently one other appointive office, place of trust or profit, in either State or local government.
(c) Any person who holds an office or position in the federal postal system or is commissioned as a special officer or deputy special officer of the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs is hereby authorized to hold concurrently therewith one position in State or local government.
(c1) Where authorized by federal law, any State or local law enforcement agency may authorize its law enforcement officers to also perform the functions of an officer under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g) if the agency has a Memorandum of Agreement or Memorandum of Understanding for that purpose with a federal agency. State and local law enforcement officers authorized under this provision are authorized to hold any office or position with the applicable federal agency required to perform the described functions.
(c2) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-201, s. 3(b), effective August 5, 2015.
(d) The term "elective office," as used herein, shall mean any office filled by election by the people when the election is conducted by a county board of elections under the supervision of the State Board of Elections.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 241,s. 14.30-u, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 201,s. 3-b, eff. 8/5/2015.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100,s. 14.11-b, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 31,s. 13, eff. 4/7/2011.
Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 259,s. 24.(a), eff. 1/1/2006.
1971, c. 697, s. 2; 1975, c. 174; 1987, c. 427, s. 10.