N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-562.1
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 115C-562.1 - Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Part:
(1) Authority. - The State Education Assistance Authority.
(2) Division. - The Division of Nonpublic Education, Department of Administration.
(3) Eligible students. - A student residing in North Carolina who has not yet received a high school diploma and who meets all of the following requirements:
a. Meets one of the following criteria:
1. Was a student (i) assigned to and attending a public school full time pursuant to G.S. 115C-366 or (ii) enrolled full time in a Department of Defense Elementary and Secondary School, established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2164 and located in North Carolina, during the spring semester prior to the school year for which the student is applying.
2. Received a scholarship grant for the school year prior to the school year for which the student is applying.
3.Repealed by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 8A.6-a.
(3a) Eligible student. - A student residing in North Carolina who has not yet received a high school diploma and who meets all of the following requirements:
a. Is eligible to attend a North Carolina public school pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter. A child who is the age of 4 on or before April 16 is eligible to attend the following school year if the principal, or equivalent, of the school in which the child seeks to enroll finds that the student meets the requirements established by the Authority pursuant to G.S. 115C-562.2(d) and those findings are submitted to the Authority.
b. Has not been enrolled in a postsecondary institution as a full-time student taking at least 12 hours of academic credit.
c. Has not been placed in a nonpublic school or facility by a public agency at public expense.
4. Is a child in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(9).
5. Is a child whose adoption decree was entered not more than one year prior to submission of the scholarship grant application.
6. Is a child whose parent or legal guardian (i) is on full-time duty status in the active uniformed service of the United States, including members of the National Guard and Reserve on active duty orders pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 12301, et seq., and 10 U.S.C. § 12401, et seq., or (ii) receives an honorable discharge as an active duty member from the uniformed service of the United States within 12 months prior to application.
7. Is a child who meets both of the following:
I. Was enrolled in a nonpublic school that meets the requirements of Part 1 and Part 2 of this Article during the spring semester prior to the school year for which the student is applying.
II. Was enrolled for the entire school year immediately prior to the school year in which the student enrolled in the nonpublic school in one of the following:
A. A North Carolina public school.
B. A Department of Defense Elementary and Secondary School established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2164 and located in North Carolina.
a1. Has not enrolled in a postsecondary institution in a matriculated status eligible for enrollment for 12 hours of academic credit.
1. Resides in a household with an income level not in excess of two hundred percent (200%) of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or reduced-price lunch program. The Authority shall not count any distribution from the estate of a decedent in calculating the income level of the applicant's household for the purposes of determining eligibility for a scholarship under this sub-sub-subdivision.
2. Is a child in foster care as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2. The Authority shall not consider the household income of the foster parent, as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2, in determining the eligibility of a foster care child.
(3c) Repealed by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 8A.6-a.
(4) Local school administrative unit. - A local school administrative unit, charter school, or regional school.
(5) Nonpublic school. - A school that meets the requirements of Part 1 or Part 2 of this Article as identified by the Division.
(5c) Repealed by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 8A.6-a.
(5e) Reserve. - The Opportunity Scholarship Grant Fund Reserve established under G.S. 115C-562.8.
(6) Scholarship grants. - Grants awarded annually by the Authority to eligible students.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 8A.6-b, eff. 7/1/2023, applicable to application and award of scholarship grants beginning with the 2024-2025 school year.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 8A.6-a, eff. 7/1/2023, applicable to application and award of scholarship grants beginning with the 2024-2025 school year.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 74, s. 8A.4-a, eff. 7/11/2022.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 74, s. 8A.1-b, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 6, s. 2.13-a, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180, s. 8A.3-c, eff. 7/1/2021, and applicable beginning with applications for scholarship funds for the 2022-2023 school year.
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 97, s. 3.3-c, eff. 9/4/2020, and applicable beginning with applications for the spring semester of the 2020-2021 school year.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 145, s. 1-d, eff. 12/27/2018.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 97, s. 2.12-a, eff. 6/26/2018.
Amended by 2016 N.C. Sess. Laws 94, s. 11A.3-a, s. 11A.3-d, eff. 7/1/2016.
Added by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 360, s. 8.29-a, eff. 7/1/2013, and applicable beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.
See 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 97, s. 2.12-b.