N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-218.75
Current through Session Law 2024-11
Section 115C-218.75 - General operating requirements
(a) Health and Safety Standards. - A charter school shall meet the same health and safety requirements required of a local school administrative unit. The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that charter schools provide parents and guardians with information about meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines at the beginning of every school year. This information shall include the causes, symptoms, and how meningococcal meningitis and influenza are spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children.
The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that charter schools provide parents and guardians with information about cervical cancer, cervical dysplasia, human papillomavirus, and the vaccines available to prevent these diseases. This information shall be provided at the beginning of the school year to parents of children entering grades five through 12. This information shall include the causes and symptoms of these diseases, how they are transmitted, how they may be prevented by vaccination, including the benefits and possible side effects of vaccination, and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children.
The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that charter schools provide students in grades seven through 12 with information annually on the preventable risks for preterm birth in subsequent pregnancies, including induced abortion, smoking, alcohol consumption, the use of illicit drugs, and inadequate prenatal care.
The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that charter schools provide students in grades nine through 12 with information annually on the manner in which a parent may lawfully abandon a newborn baby with a responsible person, in accordance with Article 5A of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that the guidelines for individual diabetes care plans adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C-12(31) are implemented in charter schools in which students with diabetes are enrolled and that charter schools otherwise comply with G.S. 115C-375.3.
The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that charter schools comply with G.S. 115C-375.2A. The board of directors of a charter school shall provide the school with a supply of emergency epinephrine auto-injectors necessary to meet the requirements of G.S. 115C-375.2A.
* * *
(g) Child Sexual Abuse and Sex Trafficking Training Program. - A charter school shall adopt and implement a child sexual abuse and sex trafficking training program in accordance with G.S. 115C-375.20.
(h) School-Based Mental Health Plan Required. - A charter school shall adopt a school-based mental health plan, including a mental health training program and suicide risk referral protocol, in accordance with G.S. 115C-376.5.
(i) A charter school shall annually report the information required by G.S. 115C-12(48) to the State Board of Education, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Education/Higher Education, and the House Appropriations Committee on Education no later than September 15.
(j) A charter school shall annually update information to the digital learning dashboard, as required by G.S. 115C-102.9.
(k) Cultural Expression at Graduation Ceremonies. - A charter school shall comply with G.S. 115C-407.40at all graduation ceremonies.
(k)(Effective beginning with the 2024-2025 school year) Career Development Plans. - A charter school is encouraged to adopt a policy to require all middle and high school students to complete a career development plan in accordance with G.S. 115C-158.10.
(n) Unpaid Meal Debt. - If a charter school participates in the school nutrition program, the charter school may not impose administrative penalties on a student for unpaid school meal debt in accordance with G.S. 115C-264(d).
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 7.60-b, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 7.13-c, eff. 7/1/2023, effective beginning with the 2024-2025 school year..
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 14, s. 6.2-i, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 109,s. 1-b, eff. 8/16/2023, applicable beginning with the 2023-2024 school year.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 78,s. 5-c, eff. 7/7/2023, applicable beginning with the 2024-2025 school year.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 78,s. 5-b, eff. 7/7/2023, applicable beginning with the 2024-2025 school year.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 63,s. 5-c, eff. 6/27/2023, applicable beginning with the 2023-2024 school year.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 43, s. 3-a, eff. 6/14/2023.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180, s. 7.61-c, eff. 11/18/2021, and applicable beginning with the report due January 15, 2022, pursuant to G.S. 115C-102.9(b).
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180, s. 7.9-d, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 132, s. 6-c, eff. 9/1/2021, op. beginning with the 2021-2022 school year.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 88, s. 11, eff. 7/22/2021.
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 7, s. 1-c, eff. 6/8/2020.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 245, s. 4.4-b, eff. 12/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 5, s. 7.26-c, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 241, s. 8.26-h, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 249, s. 3, eff. 9/25/2015.
* * *