N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-468.1
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 105-468.1 - Certain building materials exempt from sales and use taxes
The provisions of this Article shall not be applicable with respect to any items purchased for the purpose of fulfilling a real property contract for a capital improvement entered into or awarded, or entered into or awarded pursuant to any bid made, before the effective date of the tax imposed by a taxing county when, absent the provisions of this section, the items would otherwise be subject to tax under the provisions of this Article.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 169,s. 3.3-u, eff. 7/26/2019.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 204,s. 2.4-e, eff. 1/1/2017.
1971, c. 77, s. 3.
See 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 204, s. 2.13.