N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.39
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 105-449.39 - Credit for payment of motor fuel tax
(a) Credit. - Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article is entitled to a credit for tax paid by the carrier on fuel purchased in the State. The amount of the credit is determined using the tax rate in effect under G.S. 105-449.80 for the date the fuel is placed into the qualified motor vehicle. To obtain a credit, the motor carrier must furnish evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that the tax for which the credit is claimed has been paid.
(b) Refund. - If the amount of a credit to which a motor carrier is entitled for a quarter exceeds the motor carrier's liability for that quarter, the excess is refundable in accordance with G.S. 105-241.7.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 12,s. 3.10, eff. 4/3/2023.
Amended by 2016 N.C. Sess. Laws 5,s. 4.10-a, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 95,s. 26.(a), eff. 7/17/2010.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 491,s. 40, eff. 1/1/2008.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 435, s. 3, eff. 9/27/2005.
1955, c. 823, s. 3; 1969, c. 600, s. 22; c. 1098; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1098; 1981, c. 690, s. 3; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 982, s. 17; 1987, c. 315; 1989, c. 692, s. 5.7; 1991, c. 182, s. 3; c. 487, s. 3; 1998-146, s. 1; 1999-337, s. 37.