N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-374
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-374 - Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage
(a) General Nature of Action. - The foreclosure action authorized by this section is in the nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage and shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice in the county in which the real property is situated.
(b) Tax Lien. - Taxing units may proceed under this section on the tax lien created by G.S. 105-355(a).
(c) Parties; Summons. - Each of the following persons shall be made parties and shall be served with a summons in the manner provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4:
(1) The owner of record and the owner's spouse, if any.
(2) All other taxing units having tax liens.
(3) All other lienholders of record.
(4) All persons that would be entitled to be made parties to a court action to foreclose a mortgage on the property in which no deficiency judgment is sought.
A trustee in a deed of trust shall not be made a party and shall not be served.
The fact that the owner of record or any other defendant is a minor, is incompetent, or is under any other disability shall not prevent or delay the foreclosure of the tax lien; and each of these persons shall be made parties and shall be served with a summons in the same manner as in other civil actions.
Persons that cannot be located, persons whose names and whereabouts are unknown, and all possible heirs or assignees of these persons may be served by publication; and these persons, their heirs, and assignees may be designated by general description or by fictitious names in the action.
(c1) Lienholders Separately Designated. - The word "lienholder" shall appear immediately after the name of each lienholder whose name appears in the caption of any action instituted under this section. This designation is intended to make clear to the public the capacity of these persons that necessitated their having been made parties to the action. Failure to add this designation to captions does not constitute grounds for attacking the validity of an action brought under this section or the title to real property derived from the action.
(d) Complaint as Lis Pendens. - The complaint in an action brought under this section shall, from the time it is filed in the office of the clerk of superior court, serve as notice of the pendency of the foreclosure action, and every person whose interest in the real property is subsequently acquired or whose interest in the property is subsequently registered or recorded shall be bound by all proceedings taken in the foreclosure action after the filing of the complaint in the same manner as if those persons had been made parties to the action. It is not necessary to have the complaint cross-indexed as a notice of action pending to have the effect prescribed by this subsection.
(e) Subsequent Taxes. - The complaint in a tax foreclosure action brought under this section by a taxing unit shall, in addition to alleging the tax lien on which the action is based, include a general allegation of subsequent taxes that are or may become a lien on the same real property in favor of the plaintiff unit. Thereafter it shall not be necessary to amend the complaint to incorporate the subsequent taxes by specific allegation. In case of redemption before confirmation of the foreclosure sale, the person redeeming shall be required to pay, before the foreclosure action is discontinued, at least all taxes on the real property that have at the time of discontinuance become due to the plaintiff unit, plus penalties, interest, and costs. Immediately prior to judgment ordering sale in a foreclosure action, if there has been no redemption prior to that time, the tax collector or the attorney for the plaintiff unit shall file in the action a certificate setting forth all taxes that are a lien on the real property in favor of the plaintiff unit, other than taxes the amount of which has not been definitely determined.
* * *