N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-374
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-374 - Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage
(a) General Nature of Action. - The foreclosure action authorized by this section is in the nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage and shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice in the county in which the real property is situated.
* * *
The lien of any taxing unit made a party defendant in any foreclosure action shall be alleged in an answer filed by the taxing unit, and the tax collector of each answering unit shall, prior to judgment ordering sale, file a certificate of subsequent taxes similar to that filed by the tax collector of the plaintiff unit, and the taxes of each answering unit shall be of equal dignity with the taxes of the plaintiff unit. Any answering unit may, in case of payment of the plaintiff unit's taxes, continue the foreclosure action until all taxes due to it have been paid, and it is not necessary for any answering unit to file a separate foreclosure action or to proceed under G.S. 105-375 with respect to the taxes.
If a taxing unit properly served as a party defendant in a foreclosure action fails to answer and file the certificate of subsequent taxes provided for in this subsection, all of its taxes shall be barred by the judgment of sale except to the extent that the purchase price at the foreclosure sale, after payment of costs and of the liens of all taxing units whose liens are properly alleged by complaint or answer and certificates, is sufficient to pay the taxes. However, if a defendant taxing unit is plaintiff in another foreclosure action pending against the same property, or if it has begun a proceeding under G.S. 105-375, its answer may allege that fact in lieu of alleging its liens, and the court, in its discretion, may order consolidation of the actions or such other disposition of the actions, including disposition of the costs, as it deems advisable. The order may be made by the clerk of the superior court, subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 1-301.1.
(i) Costs. - Except as modified by this subsection, costs may be taxed in any foreclosure action brought under this section in the same manner as in other civil actions. When costs are collected, either by payment prior to the sale or upon payment of the purchase price at the foreclosure sale, the fees allowed officers shall be paid to those entitled to receive them. In foreclosure actions in which the plaintiff is a taxing unit, no prosecution bond shall be required.
The word "costs," as used in this subsection, includes a reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff in such amount as the court shall, in its discretion, determine and allow. When a taxing unit is made a party defendant in a tax foreclosure action and files an answer, the court may include in the costs an attorney's fee for the defendant unit in an amount that the court, in its discretion, determines and allows. The governing body of any taxing unit may, in its discretion, pay a smaller or greater sum than that allowed as costs to its attorney as a suit fee, and the governing body may allow a reasonable commission to its attorney on taxes collected by the attorney. Alternatively, the governing body may arrange with its attorney for the handling of tax foreclosure suits on a salary basis or may make any other reasonable agreement with its attorney. Any arrangement made between a taxing unit and its attorney may provide that attorneys' fees collected as costs in foreclosure actions shall be collected for the use of the taxing unit.
In any foreclosure action in which real property is actually sold after judgment, costs shall include a commissioner's fee to be fixed by the court, not exceeding five percent (5%) of the purchase price; and in case of redemption between the date of sale and the order of confirmation, the fee shall be added to the amount otherwise necessary for redemption. In case more than one sale is made of the same property in any action, the commissioner's fee may be based on the highest amount bid, but the commissioner shall not be allowed a separate fee for each such sale. The governing body of any plaintiff unit may request the court to appoint as commissioner a salaried official, attorney, or employee of the unit and, when the requested appointment is made, may require that the commissioner's fees, when collected, be paid to the plaintiff unit for its use.
(j) Contested Actions. - Any action brought under this section in which an answer raising an issue requiring trial is filed within the time allowed by law is entitled to a preference as to time of trial over all other civil actions.
(k) Judgment of Sale. - Any judgment in favor of the plaintiff or any defendant taxing unit in an action brought under this section shall order the sale of the real property or as much as may be necessary for the satisfaction of all of the following:
(1) Taxes adjudged to be liens in favor of the plaintiff, other than taxes the amount of which has not been definitely determined, together with penalties, interest, and costs.
(2) Taxes adjudged to be liens in favor of other taxing units, other than taxes the amount of which has not yet been definitely determined, if those taxes have been alleged in answers filed by the other taxing units, together with penalties, interest, and costs.
The judgment shall appoint a commissioner to conduct the sale and shall order that the property be sold in fee simple, free and clear of all interests, rights, claims, and liens whatever, except that the sale shall be subject to (i) taxes the amount of which cannot be definitely determined at the time of the judgment, (ii) taxes and special assessments of taxing units which are not parties to the action, (iii) C-PACE assessments authorized under Article 10B of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, (iv) in the discretion of the court, taxes alleged in other tax foreclosure actions or proceedings pending against the same real property, and (v) conservation agreements, as defined in G.S. 121-35(1).
In all cases in which no answer is filed within the time allowed by law, and in cases in which answers filed do not seek to prevent sale of the property, the clerk of the superior court may enter the judgment, subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 1-301.1.
* * *