N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-374
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-374 - Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage
(a) General Nature of Action. - The foreclosure action authorized by this section is in the nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage and shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice in the county in which the real property is situated.
* * *
Subchapter shall be prorated to the property in the same manner as if payments were being made to release the property from the tax lien under G.S. 105-356(b).
(g) Special Benefit Assessments. - A cause of action for the foreclosure of the lien of any special benefit assessments may be included in any complaint filed under this section.
(h) Joint Foreclosure by Two or More Taxing Units. - Liens of different taxing units on the same parcel of real property, representing taxes in the hands of the same tax collector, shall be foreclosed in one action. Liens of different taxing units on the same parcel of real property, representing taxes in the hands of different tax collectors, may be foreclosed in one action in the discretion of the governing bodies of the taxing units.
The lien of any taxing unit made a party defendant in any foreclosure action shall be alleged in an answer filed by the taxing unit, and the tax collector of each answering unit shall, prior to judgment ordering sale, file a certificate of subsequent taxes similar to that filed by the tax collector of the plaintiff unit, and the taxes of each answering unit shall be of equal dignity with the taxes of the plaintiff unit. Any answering unit may, in case of payment of the plaintiff unit's taxes, continue the foreclosure action until all taxes due to it have been paid, and it is not necessary for any answering unit to file a separate foreclosure action or to proceed under G.S. 105-375 with respect to the
* * *
unit and, when the requested appointment is made, may require that the commissioner's fees, when collected, be paid to the plaintiff unit for its use.
(j) Contested Actions. - Any action brought under this section in which an answer raising an issue requiring trial is filed within the time allowed by law is entitled to a preference as to time of trial over all other civil actions.
(k) Judgment of Sale. - Any judgment in favor of the plaintiff or any defendant taxing unit in an action brought under this section shall order the sale of the real property or as much as may be necessary for the satisfaction of all of the following:
(1) Taxes adjudged to be liens in favor of the plaintiff, other than taxes the amount of which has not been definitely determined, together with penalties, interest, and costs.
(2) Taxes adjudged to be liens in favor of other taxing units, other than taxes the amount of which has not yet been definitely determined, if those taxes have been alleged in answers filed by the other taxing units, together with penalties, interest, and costs.
The judgment shall appoint a commissioner to conduct the sale and shall order that the property be sold in fee simple, free and clear of all interests, rights, claims, and liens whatever, except that the sale shall be subject to (i) taxes the amount of which cannot be definitely determined at the time of the judgment, (ii) taxes and special assessments of taxing units which are not parties to the action, (iii) C-PACE assessments authorized under Article 10B
* * *
(o) Exceptions and Increased Bids. - At any time within 10 days after the commissioner files the report of the foreclosure sale, any person having an interest in the real property may file exceptions to the report, and at any time within that 10-day period, an increased bid may be filed in the amount specified by and subject to the provisions of Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, except as otherwise provided by this section. In the absence of exceptions or increased bids, the court may, whenever it deems it necessary for the best interests of the parties, order resale of the property.
(p) Judgment of Confirmation. - At any time after the expiration of 10 days from the time the commissioner files the report, if no exception or increased bid has been filed, the commissioner may apply for judgment of confirmation, and in like manner the commissioner may apply for a judgment of confirmation after the court has passed upon exceptions filed, or after any necessary resales have been held and reported and 10 days have elapsed. The judgment of confirmation shall direct the commissioner to deliver the deed upon payment of the purchase price. This judgment may be entered by the clerk of superior court subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 1-301.1. This judgment shall bear interest at the same rate as a judgment entered under G.S. 105-375.
(q) Application of Proceeds; Commissioner's Final Report. - After delivery of the deed and collection of the purchase price, the commissioner shall apply the proceeds as follows:
* * *