N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-339
Current through Session Law 2024-3
Section 105-339 - [Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2015] Certification of appraised valuations of nonsystem property and locally assigned rolling stock, tangible personal property of tower aggregator companies, and tangible personal property of mobile telecommunications companies
Having determined the appraised valuations of the nonsystem properties of public service companies in accordance with subdivisions (b)(2) and (b)(3) of G.S. 105-335 and the appraised valuations of locally assigned rolling stock in accordance with subdivision (c)(1) of G.S. 105-335, the appraised valuations of the tangible personal property of tower aggregator companies in accordance with G.S. 105-336(d) and the appraised valuations of the tangible personal property of mobile telecommunications companies in accordance with G.S. 105-336(c) and (d), the Department of Revenue shall assign those appraised valuations to the taxing units in which such properties are situated by certifying the valuations to the appropriate counties and municipalities. Each local taxing unit receiving such certified valuations shall assess them at the figures certified and shall tax the assessed valuations at the rate of tax levied against other property subject to taxation therein.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 6,s. 2.17-b, eff. for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 3,s. 11.1-f, eff. 7/1/2015.
1939, c. 310, s. 1610; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 695, s. 18.
This section is set out twice. See also § 105-339, effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning before 7/1/2015.