N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-282.1
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-282.1 - Applications for property tax exemption or exclusion; annual review of property exempted or excluded from property tax
(a) Application. - Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled to it. If the property for which the exemption or exclusion is claimed is appraised by the Department of Revenue, the application shall be filed with the Department. Otherwise, the application shall be filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is situated. An application must contain a complete and accurate statement of the facts that entitle the property to the exemption or exclusion and must indicate the municipality, if any, in which the property is located. Each application filed with the Department of Revenue or an assessor shall be submitted on a form approved by the Department. Application forms shall be made available by the assessor and the Department, as appropriate.
Except as provided below, an owner claiming an exemption or exclusion from property taxes must file an application for the exemption or exclusion annually during the listing period.
(1) No application required. - Owners of the following exempt or excluded property do not need to file an application for the exemption or exclusion to be entitled to receive it:
a. (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning before July 1, 2022) Property exempt from taxation under G.S. 105-278.1 or G.S. 105-278.2.
a. (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2022) Property exempt from taxation under G.S. 105-278.1 or G.S. 105-278.2(b).
...
b.Special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(15), (16), (26), (31), (32a), (33), (34), (37), (40), (42), or (44).
c. Property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(g) or G.S. 105-277.9.
* * *
c. Special classes of property classified for taxation at a reduced valuation under G.S. 105-277(h), 105-277.02, 105-277.1, 105-277.1C, 105-277.10, 105-277.13, 105-277.14, 105-277.15, 105-277.17, or 105-278.
d. Property owned by a nonprofit homeowners' association but where the value of the property is included in the appraisals of property owned by members of the association under G.S. 105-277.8.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-35, s. 1.2, effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008.
(a1) Late Application. - Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant for failure to make a timely application, an application for exemption or exclusion filed after the close of the listing period may be approved by the Department of Revenue, the board of equalization and review, the board of county commissioners, or the governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. An untimely application for exemption or exclusion approved under this subsection applies only to property taxes levied by the county or municipality in the calendar year in which the untimely application is filed.
(b) Approval and Appeal Process. - The Department of Revenue or the assessor to whom an application for exemption or exclusion is submitted must review the application and either approve or deny the application. Approved applications shall be filed and made available to all taxing units in which the exempted or excluded property is situated. If the Department denies an application for exemption or exclusion, it shall notify the taxpayer, who may appeal the denial to the Property Tax Commission.
* * *