N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.31
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-187.31 - Tax imposed
A privilege tax is imposed on a dry-cleaning solvent retailer at a flat rate for each gallon of dry-cleaning solvent sold by the retailer to a dry-cleaning facility. An excise tax is imposed on dry-cleaning solvent purchased for storage, use, or consumption by a dry-cleaning facility in this State. The rate of the privilege tax and the excise tax is ten dollars ($10.00) for each gallon of halogenated hydrocarbon-based dry-cleaning solvent and one dollar and thirty-five cents ($1.35) for each gallon of hydrocarbon-based dry-cleaning solvent. These taxes are in addition to all other taxes.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 204,s. 2.9-g, eff. 8/11/2017.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 483,s. 6, eff. 8/26/2009.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 483,s. 5, eff. 8/26/2009, which amended 1997-392 to eliminate the repeal of this article.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 530,s. 13, eff. 8/31/2007.
Amended by 2001-265, s. 1, eff. 7/4/2001.
1997-392, s. 4; 2000-19, s. 1.2.
See § 105-187.35 for repeal.