N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.18
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-129.18 - Substantiation
To claim a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary of Revenue. Every taxpayer claiming a credit under this Article must maintain and make available for inspection by the Secretary of Revenue any records the Secretary considers necessary to determine and verify the amount of the credit to which the taxpayer is entitled. The burden of proving eligibility for a credit and the amount of the credit rests upon the taxpayer, and no credit may be allowed to a taxpayer that fails to maintain adequate records or to make them available for inspection.
1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 3.12; 1997-277, s. 3; 1999-342, s. 2; 1999-360, ss. 1, 14; 2000-140, ss. 63(b), 88.
1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 10.2(3), as amended by 1999-360, s. 1, and by 2000-173, s. 1.(a), states, "Article 3B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is repealed as provided in that Article."