Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 1-239 - Paid to clerk; docket credited; transcript to other counties; notice to attorney for judgment creditor; judgment creditor to give notice of payment; entry of payment on docket; penalty for failure to give notice of payment(a) Payment of money judgment to clerk's office.(1) The party against whom a judgment for the payment of money is rendered by 
* * *
the same.(b) Upon receipt of any payment of money upon a judgment, the clerk of superior court shall within seven days after the receipt of such payment give notice thereof to the attorney of record for the party in whose favor the judgment was rendered, or if there is no attorney of record to the party. Any other official of any court who receives payment of money upon a judgment shall give notice in the same manner; provided, further, that no such moneys shall be paid by the clerk of the superior court until at least seven days after written notice by mail or in person has been given to the attorney of record in whose favor the judgment was rendered; provided further, that the attorney of record may waive said notice, and said moneys shall be paid by the clerk of superior court, by signing the judgment docket.(c) Upon receipt by the judgment creditor of any payment of money upon a judgment, the judgment creditor shall within 60 days after receipt of the payment give satisfactory notice thereof to the clerk of the superior court in which the judgment was rendered, which notice shall specify the date and amount of the payment received. If the creditor provides to the clerk a single notice of multiple payments from the debtor, the notice shall specify the date of each individual payment and the amount received on each date. The clerk shall thereafter promptly enter any such payment on the judgment docket of the court, crediting each payment against the judgment as of the date received by the creditor. The clerk shall immediately forward a certificate thereof to the clerk of the superior court of each county to whom a transcript of the judgment has been sent, and the clerk of each superior court shall thereafter promptly enter the same on the judgment docket of the court and file the original with the judgment roll in the action. If the judgment creditor fails to file the notice required by this subsection within 30 days following written demand by the debtor, he may be required to pay a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to attorneys' fees and any loss caused to the debtor by such failure. The clear proceeds of civil penalties provided for in this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.(d) Payment of money judgment to clerk's office under execution.(1) When proceeds are paid to the clerk as a result of levy and an execution sale pursuant to Article 29B of this Chapter, the proceeds shall be credited and applied to the judgment as of the date the proceeds are received by the clerk.(2) When funds are paid to the clerk pursuant to the levy under execution without an execution sale, the funds shall be credited and applied to the judgment as of the date the funds
* * *