Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-705
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 9-705 - Grant for convention campaign for major party candidate for Governor; grants for primary and general election campaigns. Supplemental grants for petitioning and minor party candidates
* * *
(B) In the case of a special election, the qualified candidate committee of a major party candidate for the office of state senator who has been nominated shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for the general election campaign in the amount specified in subparagraph (A)(i) of this subdivision, provided in the case of an election held in 2010, or thereafter, said amount shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
(3)
(A) In the case of an adjourned primary pursuant to section 9-446 or a new primary ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, including a new primary ordered pursuant to section 9-329a , a qualified candidate committee of a major party candidate for the office of state senator who appears on the ballot for such adjourned primary or new primary shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for the adjourned primary or new primary in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars, provided in the case of a primary held in 2016, or thereafter, said amount shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
(B) In the case of an adjourned election pursuant to section 9-332 or a new election ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, a qualified candidate committee of a candidate for the office of state senator who has been nominated, or has qualified to appear on the election ballot in accordance with subpart C of part III of chapter 153, and who appears on the ballot for such adjourned election or new election shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for the general election campaign in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars, provided in the case of an election held in 2016, or thereafter, said amount shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
(f)
(1) The qualified candidate committee of a major party candidate for the office of state representative who has a primary for nomination to said office shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for the primary campaign in the amount of ten thousand dollars, provided (A) if the percentage of the electors in the district served by said office who are enrolled in said major party exceeds the percentage of the electors in said district who are enrolled in another major party by at least twenty percentage points, the amount of said grant shall be twenty-five thousand dollars, and (B) in the case of a primary held in 2010, or thereafter, said amounts shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section. For the purposes of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, the number of enrolled members of a major party and the number of electors in a district shall be determined by the latest enrollment and voter registration records in the office of the Secretary of the State submitted in accordance with the provisions of section 9-65. The names of electors on the inactive registry list compiled under section 9-35 shall not be counted for such purposes.
(2)
(A) In the case of a state election, the qualified candidate committee of a candidate for the office of state representative who has been nominated, or has qualified to appear on the election ballot in accordance with subpart C of part III of chapter 153, shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for the general election campaign in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars, provided (i) any such committee shall receive seventy-five per cent of said amount if such committee applies for such grant, in accordance with section 9-706, on or after the seventieth day but before the fifty-sixth day preceding the election, (ii) any such committee shall receive sixty-five per cent of said amount if such committee so applies on or after the fifty-sixth day but before the forty-second day preceding the election, (iii) any such committee shall receive fifty-five per cent of said amount if such committee so applies on or after the forty-second day but before the twenty-eighth day preceding the election, (iv) any such committee shall receive forty per cent of said amount if such committee so applies on or after the twenty-eighth day preceding the election, and (v) in the case of an election held in 2010, or thereafter, said amount shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
(B) In the case of a special election, the qualified candidate committee of a major party candidate for the office of state representative who has been nominated shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for the general election campaign in the amount specified in subparagraph (A)(i) of this subdivision, provided in the case of an election held in 2010, or thereafter, said amount shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
(3)
(A) In the case of an adjourned primary pursuant to section 9-446 or a new primary ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, including a new primary ordered pursuant to section 9-329a , a qualified candidate committee of a major party candidate for the office of state representative who appears on the ballot for such adjourned primary or new primary shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for the adjourned primary or new primary in the amount of five thousand dollars, provided in the case of a primary held in 2016, or thereafter, said amount shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
* * *