Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-607
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 9-607 - (Formerly Sec. 9-333i). Making of expenditures
(a)Authorization by treasurer. No financial obligation shall be incurred by a committee unless authorized by the treasurer, except that certain expenditures of a candidate's personal funds may be reimbursed as provided in subsection (k) of this section.
* * *
(2) The treasurer of each committee may draw a check, not to exceed one hundred dollars, to establish a petty cash fund and may deposit additional funds to maintain it, but the fund shall not exceed one hundred dollars at any time. All expenditures from a petty cash fund shall be reported in the same manner as any other expenditure.
(f)Preservation of internal records, credit card statements and receipts, checks and bank statements. The treasurer shall preserve all internal records of transactions required to be entered in reports filed pursuant to section 9-608 for four years from the date of the report in which the transactions were entered. Internal records required to be maintained in order for any permissible expenditure to be paid from committee funds include, but are not limited to, contemporaneous invoices, receipts, bills, statements, itineraries, or other written or documentary evidence showing the campaign or other lawful purpose of the expenditure. If a committee incurs expenses by credit card, the treasurer shall preserve all credit card statements and receipts for four years from the date of the report in which the transaction was required to be entered. If any checks are issued pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the treasurer who issues them shall preserve all cancelled checks and bank statements for four years from the date on which they are issued. If debit card payments are made pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the treasurer who makes said payments shall preserve all debit card slips and bank statements for four years from the date on which the payments are made. In the case of a candidate committee, the treasurer or the candidate, if the candidate so requests, shall preserve all internal records, cancelled checks, debit cards slips and bank statements for four years from the date of the last report required to be filed under subsection (a) of section 9-608.
(g)Permissible expenditures.
(1) As used in this subsection, (A) "the lawful purposes of the committee" means:
(i) For a candidate committee or exploratory committee, the promoting of the nomination or election of the candidate who established the committee, except that after a political party nominates candidates for election to the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, whose names shall be so placed on the ballot in the election that an elector will cast a single vote for both candidates, as prescribed in section 9-181, a candidate committee established by either such candidate may also promote the election of the other such candidate;
(ii) for a political committee, the promoting of a political party, including party building activities, the success or defeat of candidates for nomination and election to public office or position subject to the requirements of this chapter, or the success or defeat of referendum questions, provided a political committee formed for a single referendum question shall not promote the success or defeat of any candidate, and provided further a legislative leadership committee or a legislative caucus committee may expend funds to defray costs for conducting legislative or constituency-related business which are not reimbursed or paid by the state; and
(iii) for a party committee, the promoting of the party, party building activities, the candidates of the party and continuing operating costs of the party, and (B) "immediate family" means a spouse or dependent child of a candidate who resides in the candidate's household.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by this chapter, any treasurer, in accomplishing the lawful purposes of the committee, may pay the expenses of:
(A) Advertising in electronic and print media;
(B) any other form of printed advertising or communications including "thank you" advertising after the election;
(C) campaign items, including, but not limited to, brochures, leaflets, flyers, invitations, stationery, envelopes, reply cards, return envelopes, campaign business cards, direct mailings, postcards, palm cards, "thank you" notes, sample ballots and other similar items;
(D) political banners and billboards;
(E) political paraphernalia, which is customarily given or sold to supporters including, but not limited to, campaign buttons, stickers, pins, pencils, pens, matchbooks, balloons, pads, calendars, magnets, key chains, hats, tee shirts, sweatshirts, frisbees, pot holders, jar openers and other similar items;
(F) purchasing office supplies for campaign or political purposes, campaign photographs, raffle or other fund-raising permits required by law, fund-raiser prizes, postage, express mail delivery services, bulk mail permits, and computer supplies and services;
(G) banking service charges to maintain campaign and political accounts;
(H) subscriptions to newspapers and periodicals which enhance the candidacy of the candidate or party;
(I) lease or rental of office space for campaign or political purposes and expenses in connection therewith including, but not limited to, furniture, parking, storage space, utilities and maintenance, provided a party committee or political committee organized for ongoing political activities may purchase such office space;
(J) lease or rental of vehicles for campaign use only;
* * *