Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-278
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 8-278 - Appeals to commissioners
Any person or business concern aggrieved by any agency action, concerning their eligibility for relocation payments authorized by this chapter may appeal such determination to the Commissioner of Transportation in the case of relocation made necessary by a transportation project or to the Commissioner of Housing in the case of relocation made necessary by any other state agency program or project. The Commissioner of Transportation and the Commissioner of Housing shall have the power to certify official documents and to issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda or other records deemed necessary as evidence in connection with an appeal pursuant to this section. If any person to whom such subpoena is issued fails to appear, or having appeared refuses to give testimony or fails to produce the evidence required, the Superior Court, upon application of the Attorney General representing the appropriate commissioner, shall have jurisdiction to order such person to appear or to give testimony or produce the evidence required, as the case may be. The Commissioner of Transportation, or a hearing officer duly appointed by said commissioner, or the Commissioner of Housing, or a hearing officer duly appointed by said commissioner, shall have the power to administer oaths and affirmations in connection with an appeal pursuant to this section.
(1971, P.A. 838, S. 13; P.A. 77-614, S. 284, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; 78-363, S. 1-3; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 99-200; P.A. 13-234, S. 2.)
Amended by P.A. 13-0234, S. 2 of the the 2013 Regular Session, eff. 6/19/2013.
Cited. 192 Conn. 207; 204 C. 551. Cited. 19 Conn.App. 360; 32 Conn.App. 636. Cited. 34 CS 199; 43 Conn.Supp. 457.