Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-41
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 8-41 - Appointment. Qualifications and tenure of commissioners. Selection of tenant commissioners. Commissioners authorized to serve as justice of the peace or registrar of voters
* * *
years except that any vacancy which may occur because of a change of residence by a commissioner, removal of a commissioner, resignation or death shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term. If a governing body increases the membership of the authority on or after July 1, 1995, such governing body shall, by resolution, provide for a term of five years for each such additional member. The term of the chairman shall be three years. At least one of such commissioners of an authority having five members, and at least two of such commissioners of an authority having more than five members, shall be a tenant or tenants of the authority selected pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. If, on October 1, 1979, a municipality has adopted a resolution as described in section 8-40, but has no tenants serving as commissioners, the chief executive officer of a municipality other than a town or the governing body of a town shall appoint a tenant who meets the qualifications set out in this section as a commissioner of such authority when the next vacancy occurs. No commissioner of an authority may hold any public office in the municipality for which the authority is created. A commissioner shall hold office until such commissioner's successor is appointed and has qualified. Not later than January 1, 2024, each commissioner who is serving on said date and, thereafter, upon appointment, each newly appointed commissioner who is not a reappointed commissioner, shall participate in a training for housing authority commissioners provided by an industry-recognized training provider. A certificate of the appointment or reappointment of any commissioner shall be filed with the clerk and shall be conclusive evidence of the legal appointment of such commissioner, after said commissioner has taken an oath in the form prescribed in the first paragraph of section 1-25. The powers of each authority shall be vested in the commissioners thereof. Three commissioners shall constitute a quorum if the authority consists of five commissioners. Four commissioners shall constitute a quorum if the authority consists of more than five commissioners. Action may be taken by the authority upon a vote of not less than a majority of the commissioners present unless the bylaws of the authority require a larger number. The chief executive officer, or, in the case of an authority for a town, the governing body of the town, shall designate which of the commissioners shall be the first chairman, but when the office of chairman of the authority becomes vacant, the authority shall select a chairman from among its commissioners. An authority shall select from among its commissioners a vice chairman, and it may employ a secretary, who shall be executive director, and technical experts and such other officers, agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it requires, and shall determine their qualifications, duties and compensation, provided, in municipalities having a civil service law, all appointments and promotions, except the employment of the secretary, shall be based on examinations given and lists prepared under such law, and, except so far as may be inconsistent with the terms of this chapter, such civil service law and regulations adopted thereunder shall apply to such housing authority and its personnel. For such legal services as it requires, an authority may employ its own counsel and legal staff. An authority may delegate any of its powers and duties to one or more of its agents or employees. A commissioner, or any employee of the authority who handles its funds, shall be required to furnish an adequate bond. The commissioners shall serve without compensation, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
(b) The authority shall designate a tenant organization as the recognized jurisdiction-wide tenant organization only if (1) the members of the governing board of such tenant organization were elected through a jurisdiction-wide election, and (2) such tenant organization satisfies the requirements for elected jurisdiction-wide resident councils pursuant to regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, except that a tenant of the authority shall be eligible to vote in any election for the governing board of such tenant organization and to serve on the governing board of such tenant organization without regard to whether such tenant receives or lives in housing that receives federal assistance. Any tenant organization that has been designated by the authority as the recognized jurisdiction-wide tenant organization may select tenants for appointment as tenant commissioner in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(c)
(1) Not less than sixty days before the appointment of any tenant commissioner or the expiration of the term of any tenant commissioner, whichever is earlier, the housing authority shall notify all tenant organizations comprised of tenants residing within units owned or managed by such housing authority and all tenants of such authority of such pending appointment or expiration of term. The notice shall include information concerning procedures by which tenants may petition for an election pursuant to this subsection.
* * *