Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-2
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 8-2 - Regulations
(a)
(1) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality:
* * *
(D) the density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes, including water-dependent uses, as defined in section 22a-93; and
(E) the height, size, location, brightness and illumination of advertising signs and billboards, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section.
(2) Such zoning commission may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape and area as may be best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and, within such districts, it may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings or structures and the use of land. All zoning regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in another district.
(3) Such zoning regulations may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or use of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, whichever commission or board the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary, designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values.
(b) Zoning regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall:
(1) Be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in consideration of the plan of conservation and development adopted under section 8-23;
* * *
(6) Expressly allow the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the state's consolidated plan for housing and community development prepared pursuant to section 8-37t and in the housing component and the other components of the state plan of conservation and development prepared pursuant to section 16a-26;
(7) Be made with reasonable consideration for the impact of such regulations on agriculture, as defined in subsection (q) of section 1-1;
(8) Provide that proper provisions be made for soil erosion and sediment control pursuant to section 22a-329;
(9) Be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies; and
(10) In any municipality that is contiguous to or on a navigable waterway draining to Long Island Sound, (A) be made with reasonable consideration for the restoration and protection of the ecosystem and habitat of Long Island Sound; (B) be designed to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris on Long Island Sound; and (C) provide that such municipality's zoning commission consider the environmental impact on Long Island Sound coastal resources, as defined in section 22a-93, of any proposal for development.
(c) Zoning regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may:
(1) To the extent consistent with soil types, terrain and water, sewer and traffic infrastructure capacity for the community, provide for or require cluster development, as defined in section 8-18;
(2) Be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of historic factors;
* * *
(3) Impose conditions and requirements on manufactured homes, including mobile manufactured homes, having as their narrowest dimension twenty-two feet or more and built in accordance with federal manufactured home construction and safety standards or on lots containing such manufactured homes, including mobile manufactured home parks, if those conditions and requirements are substantially different from conditions and requirements imposed on (A) single-family dwellings; (B) lots containing single-family dwellings; or (C) multifamily dwellings, lots containing multifamily dwellings, cluster developments or planned unit developments;
(4)
(A) Prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations;
(B) require a special permit or special exception for any such continuance;
(C) provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use; or
(D) terminate or deem abandoned a nonconforming use, building or structure unless the property owner of such use, building or structure voluntarily discontinues such use, building or structure and such discontinuance is accompanied by an intent to not reestablish such use, building or structure. The demolition or deconstruction of a nonconforming use, building or structure shall not by itself be evidence of such property owner's intent to not reestablish such use, building or structure;
* * *