Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-2
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 8-2 - Regulations
(a)
(1) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality:
* * *
(3) Be drafted with reasonable consideration as to the physical site characteristics of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout a municipality;
(4) Provide for the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings, consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity, for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located, as designated by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management under section 16a-4a;
(5) Promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households;
(6) Expressly allow the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the state's consolidated plan for housing and community development prepared pursuant to section 8-37t and in the housing component and the other components of the state plan of conservation and development prepared pursuant to section 16a-26;
(7) Be made with reasonable consideration for the impact of such regulations on agriculture, as defined in subsection (q) of section 1-1;
(8) Provide that proper provisions be made for soil erosion and sediment control pursuant to section 22a-329;
(9) Be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies; and
* * *
(3) Impose conditions and requirements on manufactured homes, including mobile manufactured homes, having as their narrowest dimension twenty-two feet or more and built in accordance with federal manufactured home construction and safety standards or on lots containing such manufactured homes, including mobile manufactured home parks, if those conditions and requirements are substantially different from conditions and requirements imposed on (A) single-family dwellings; (B) lots containing single-family dwellings; or (C) multifamily dwellings, lots containing multifamily dwellings, cluster developments or planned unit developments;
(4)
(A) Prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations;
(B) require a special permit or special exception for any such continuance;
(C) provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use; or
(D) terminate or deem abandoned a nonconforming use, building or structure unless the property owner of such use, building or structure voluntarily discontinues such use, building or structure and such discontinuance is accompanied by an intent to not reestablish such use, building or structure. The demolition or deconstruction of a nonconforming use, building or structure shall not by itself be evidence of such property owner's intent to not reestablish such use, building or structure;
* * *
Conn. 400 ; 217 C. 103 ; Id., 447; 220 C. 61 ; Id., 527; Id., 584; Id., 556; 222 C. 216 ; Id., 607; 224 C. 124 ; Id., 823; 225 C. 731 ; 227 C. 71 ; 232 C. 122 ; Id., 419; 234 C. 221 ; Id., 498. Decision by zoning commission re historic overlay zone not a decision on floating zone and is an administrative function, requiring substantial supporting evidence. 258 C. 205 . Phrase "advertising signs" used in section means any form of public announcement intended to aid directly or indirectly in the sale of goods or services, in the promulgation of a doctrine or idea, in securing attendance or the like; city lacked authority to regulate defendant's signs disparaging a commercial vendor. 329 C. 530 . Cited. 6 CA 237 . Violation of uniformity requirement of statute by creation of a buffer area discussed. Id., 686. Cited. 7 CA 684 ; 10 CA 190; 12 CA 90 ; 13 CA 159 ; Id., 448; Id., 699; 15 CA 110 ; 16 CA 303 . Zoning power "to regulate" under section does not include power "to prohibit" unless prohibition is supported by a rational relation to purposes of zoning. 17 CA 17 ; judgment reversed, see 212 Conn. 570 . Cited. 19 CA 334 ; 21 CA 538 ; 24 CA 5 ; Id., 526; 25 CA 375 ; Id., 392; judgment reversed, see 222 C. 607 ; 26 CA 212 ; 28 CA 314 ; 30 CA 627 ; 31 CA 643 ; 35 CA 594 ; Id., 820; 36 CA 98 ; 37 CA 303 ; 40 CA 501 . Reiterated previous holdings that regulation of uses of land, like regulations for classes of buildings and structures, must be uniform and use of special
* * *