Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-250
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 54-250 - Definitions
For the purposes of sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive:
(1) "Conviction" means a judgment entered by a court upon a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere or a finding of guilty by a jury or the court notwithstanding any pending appeal or habeas corpus proceeding arising from such judgment.
* * *
(6) "Not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect" means a finding by a court or jury of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13 notwithstanding any pending appeal or habeas corpus proceeding arising from such finding.
(7) "Personality disorder" means a condition as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, published by the American Psychiatric Association.
(8) "Registrant" means a person required to register under section 54-251, 54-252, 54-253 or 54-254.
(9) "Registry" means a central record system in this state, any other state or the federal government that receives, maintains and disseminates information on persons convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of criminal offenses against victims who are minors, nonviolent sexual offenses, sexually violent offenses and felonies found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose.
(10) "Release into the community" means, with respect to a conviction or a finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense, a sexually violent offense or a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a sexual purpose, (A) any release by a court after such conviction or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, a sentence of probation or any other sentence under section 53a-28 that does not result in the offender's immediate placement in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction; (B) release from a correctional facility at the discretion of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, by the Department of Correction to a program authorized by section 18-100c or upon completion of the maximum term or terms of the offender's sentence or sentences, or to the supervision of the Court Support Services Division in accordance with the terms of the offender's sentence; or (C) temporary leave to an approved residence by the Psychiatric Security Review Board pursuant to section 17a-587, conditional release from a hospital for mental illness or a facility for persons with intellectual disability by the Psychiatric Security Review Board pursuant to section 17a-588, or release upon termination of commitment to the Psychiatric Security Review Board.
(11) "Sexually violent offense" means
(A) a violation of section 53a-70b of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2019, or section 53a-70, except subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of said section, 53a-70a, 53a-71, except subdivision (1), (4), (8) or (10) or subparagraph (B) of subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of said section or subparagraph (A) of subdivision (9) of subsection (a) of said section if the court makes a finding that, at the time of the offense, the victim was under eighteen years of age, 53a-72a, except subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of said section, or 53a-72b, or of section 53a-92 or 53a-92a, provided the court makes a finding that the offense was committed with intent to sexually violate or abuse the victim,
(B) a violation of any of the offenses specified in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision for which a person is criminally liable under section 53a-8, 53a-48 or 53a-49, or
(C) a violation of any predecessor statute to any of the offenses specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision the essential elements of which are substantially the same as said offense.
(12) "Sexual purpose" means that a purpose of the defendant in committing the felony was to engage in sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without that person's consent. A sexual purpose need not be the sole purpose of the commission of the felony. The sexual purpose may arise at any time in the course of the commission of the felony.
(13) "Employed" or "carries on a vocation" means employment that is full-time or part-time for more than fourteen days, or for a total period of time of more than thirty days during any calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
(14) "Student" means a person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-time basis, in any public or private educational institution, including any secondary school, trade or professional institution or institution of higher learning.
( P.A. 98-111, S. 1; P.A. 99-183, S. 1, 13; P.A. 01-84, S. 22, 26; P.A. 02-89, S. 85; 02-132, S. 51; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 78; P.A. 04-139, S. 10; 04-188, S. 4; 04-234, S. 2; P.A. 06-187, S. 31 -33; 06-196, S. 292; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; 11-129, S. 20; P.A. 13-73, S. 1; P.A. 15-213, S. 3.)
Amended by P.A. 19-0189,S. 40 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by P.A. 19-0016,S. 18 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by P.A. 15-0213, S. 3 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2015 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2015.
Pursuant to Subdiv. (2)(B), trial court retains jurisdiction with respect to the finding of a trigger for registration, even after the rendering of judgment. 264 C. 484.