Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-223a
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through June 5, 2024.
Section 53a-223a - (Formerly Sec. 53a-110c). Criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order: Class D or class C felony
(a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 53a-40e has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.
(b) No person who is listed as a protected person in such standing criminal protective order may be criminally liable for (1) soliciting, requesting, commanding, importuning or intentionally aiding in the violation of the standing criminal protective order pursuant to subsection (a) of section 53a-8, or (2) conspiracy to violate such standing criminal protective order pursuant to section 53a-48.
(c) Criminal violation of a standing criminal protective order is a class D felony, except that any violation that involves (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of a person in violation of the standing criminal protective order, or (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the standing criminal protective order is a class C felony.
( P.A. 96-228, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 37, 121; P.A. 10-144, S. 6; P.A. 11-152, S. 12; P.A. 14-217, S. 123.)
Amended by P.A. 14-0217, S. 123 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by P.A. 11-0152, S. 12 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 10-0144, S. 6 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2010.