Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-222a - Violation of conditions of release in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor or Class D felony(a) A person is guilty of violation of conditions of release in the second degree when, while charged with the commission of a misdemeanor or motor vehicle violation for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, such person is released pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-63c, subsection (c) of section 54-63d or subsection (d) of section 54-64a and intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release.(b) Violation of conditions of release in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor, except that any violation of conditions of release that involve (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of a person in violation of the conditions of release, or (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the conditions of release is a class D felony.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-222a
( P.A. 07-123 , S. 4 ; P.A. 17-31 , S. 7 .)
Amended by P.A. 23-0053,S. 44 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2023 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by P.A. 17-0031, S. 7 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2017.