Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-96
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-96 - Unlawful restraint in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.
(b) Unlawful restraint in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 98.)
Cited. 178 Conn. 600; 188 Conn. 372; 191 Conn. 604; 197 Conn. 413; Id., 602; 206 C. 100; 211 Conn. 672; 224 Conn. 397; 231 Conn. 195. Because an unlawful restraint involves the restriction of another person's movements with the intent to interfere substantially with that person's liberty, the crime of unlawful restraint is a specific intent crime. 287 Conn. 509. Cited. 9 CA 656; 19 Conn.App. 396; 29 Conn.App. 524; 30 Conn.App. 281; 31 Conn.App. 497; 46 Conn.App. 486.