Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-135
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-135 - Robbery in the second degree: Class C felony
(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when such person (1) commits robbery, as defined in section 53a-133, and (A) is aided by another person actually present; or (B) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, such person or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what such person represents by such person's words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (2) in the course of committing a larceny while on the premises of a bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, as those terms are defined in section 36a-2, intimidates an employee of the bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union by intentionally engaging in conduct that causes another person to reasonably fear for his or her physical safety or the physical safety of another for the purpose of:
(A) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking of the property; or
(B) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.
(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 137; P.A. 75-411, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 59; P.A. 12-186, S. 1.)
Amended by P.A. 12-0186, S. 1 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2012.
Cited. 171 Conn. 47; Id., 105; 174 C. 142; 176 Conn. 270; 178 Conn. 287; 179 Conn. 576; 182 Conn. 207; 183 Conn. 156; 185 Conn. 260; 191 C. 506; 197 C. 309; 198 Conn. 158; 201 Conn. 125; Id., 489; 202 C. 224; 203 Conn. 506; 204 Conn. 630; 210 Conn. 435; 224 Conn. 445; 235 Conn. 469. Cited. 2 CA 11; 12 Conn.App. 375; 13 Conn.App. 420; 14 Conn.App. 159; Id., 205; 36 Conn.App. 401; 37 Conn.App. 35; 39 Conn.App. 384; 43 Conn.App. 801. Subsec. (a): Cited. 169 Conn. 161; 173 Conn. 545; 176 Conn. 227; Id., 367; 179 C. 98; Id., 381; 182 Conn. 476; Id., 533; 184 Conn. 366; 187 Conn. 602; 190 Conn. 327; 194 Conn. 241; Id., 297; 197 C. 677; 199 C. 557; 200 Conn. 350; 209 Conn. 143; 211 Conn. 1; 229 C. 178; 230 Conn. 608; Id., 686; 235 C. 67; Id., 145; Id., 502. Cited. 6 CA 247; 9 Conn.App. 656; 10 Conn.App. 330; 12 Conn.App. 239; 16 Conn.App. 264; Id., 455; 17 Conn.App. 247; 25 Conn.App. 428; 26 CA 779; 31 Conn.App. 47; 33 Conn.App. 143; Id., 184; Id., 468. Robbery in second degree pursuant to this section is not a lesser included offense of robbery in the first degree pursuant to Sec. 53a-134(a)(3). 35 CA 839. Cited. 36 Conn.App. 774; 41 CA 817. Court's failure to instruct jury on the lesser included offense of robbery in the second degree in violation of statute where there was uncontroverted evidence from two state's witnesses that the gun was inoperable constituted plain error and violated defendant's constitutional right to fair trial. 71 CA 865. To prove defendant guilty of conspiracy to commit robbery in the second degree in violation of Subdiv. (2), state needs to prove defendant and co-conspirator specifically had an agreement to display a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument and that defendant had specific intent that such a weapon or instrument would be displayed. 138 CA 228; judgment affirmed, see 315 Conn. 451. Subsec. contains no language indicating the legislature's intent to bar multiple punishments for the perpetrators of single second degree robberies who, in committing such offenses, violate multiple subdivisions of section. 175 CA 566.