Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-133
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-133 - Robbery defined
A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
(1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
(2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 135.)
Defendant's ability to carry out threat of immediate physical force is not essential element of robbery. 175 Conn. 569. Cited. 176 Conn. 239; 178 Conn. 689; 179 Conn. 576; 180 Conn. 599; 181 Conn. 388; 182 C. 430; Id., 449; 183 Conn. 299; 185 Conn. 402; 189 Conn. 114; 190 Conn. 822; 195 Conn. 567; 196 C. 122; Id., 395; 199 Conn. 207; 201 Conn. 289; Id., 489; 202 C. 349; 206 Conn. 621; Id., 657; 209 Conn. 564; 210 Conn. 652; 211 C. 398; 212 Conn. 31; 216 Conn. 367; 219 Conn. 489; 223 Conn. 243; Id., 595; 225 Conn. 270; Id., 347; 230 Conn. 183; 232 Conn. 455; 233 Conn. 44; 235 Conn. 748; 241 Conn. 322; 242 Conn. 523; Id., 666. Use of force considered to be in course of robbery or attempted robbery within meaning of statute if it occurs during continuous sequence of events surrounding the taking or attempted taking, even though some time immediately before or after. 248 C. 472. Cited. 1 Conn.App. 642; 8 Conn.App. 545; Id., 620; 9 CA 373; 10 Conn.App. 330; Id., 474; 12 Conn.App. 163; 13 Conn.App. 420; 19 Conn.App. 111; judgment reversed, see 215 Conn. 538; Id., 423; Id., 554; Id., 695; 20 Conn.App. 27; Id., 513; 21 Conn.App. 299; 24 Conn.App. 27; judgment reversed, see 220 Conn. 652; 25 Conn.App. 104; Id., 646; 27 CA 601; 28 CA 161; Id., 612; Id., 721; 31 Conn.App. 47; 32 Conn.App. 193; 33 Conn.App. 184; judgment reversed, see 232 Conn. 707; Id., 311; 34 Conn.App. 223; 35 Conn.App. 699; Id., 839; 36 Conn.App. 401; 38 Conn.App. 531; Id., 581; 39 CA 63; Id., 478; Id., 579; Id., 617; 41 CA 147; Id., 255; Id., 584; 43 Conn.App. 801; 44 Conn.App. 307; 45 CA 6; 46 CA 616; Id., 691; Id., 778. Term "purpose" is synonymous with the terms "object" and "intent"; completion of crime not required for conviction under section. 51 CA 541. Knife with a 6-inch blade displayed by defendant during a robbery was capable of causing death or serious physical injury and constituted a "dangerous instrument" and defendant, by his actions, demands for the money and manner of carrying the knife, used or threatened to use it during the robbery. 82 CA 823. Words in common usage can satisfy requirement of threat if jury could reasonably have inferred those words to mean "threat". 93 CA 257. Defendant's actions in keeping victim's ATM card and the money and ordering victim out of vehicle at gun point were sufficient to constitute the "deliver up" of property within meaning of Subdiv. (2). 102 CA 532. Cited. 41 Conn.Supp. 525.
See Sec. 53a-119 for definition of "larceny".