Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-130
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-130 - Criminal impersonation: Class A misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when such person:
(1) Impersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or
(2) pretends to be a state marshal with intent to obtain a benefit or induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense; or
(3) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in such pretended capacity with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another; or
(4) pretends to be a public servant other than a sworn member of an organized local police department or the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection, or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge or shield by which such public servant is lawfully distinguished, with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense; or
(5) with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, uses an electronic device to impersonate another and such act results in personal injury or financial loss to another or the initiation of judicial proceedings against another.
(b) The provisions of subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his or her official duties.
(c) Criminal impersonation is a class A misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 132; P.A. 97-123, S. 3; P.A. 09-239, S. 4; P.A. 11-51, S. 134; 11-221, S. 1; P.A. 14-86, S. 1.)
Amended by P.A. 14-0086, S. 1 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
Amended by P.A. 11-0221, S. 1 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 09-0239, S. 4 of the the 2009 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2009.
Cited. 194 C. 213; Id., 233; 207 C. 109; 209 Conn. 23; 225 C. 650. Held not to be unconstitutionally vague. 2 Conn.App. 204. Cited. 18 Conn.App. 694; 32 CA 724; 40 Conn.App. 643. Does not require use of an official or real badge because statute's goal is to prohibit criminal impersonation with intent of inducing another to submit to authority that he or she does not possess. 66 CA 819. Subsec. (a): Subdiv. (1): Statute as written does not prohibit giving a false name. 194 Conn. 213. Cited. 198 Conn. 68; 199 Conn. 146; 232 Conn. 431; judgment superseded by en banc reconsideration, see 235 Conn. 502; 235 Conn. 502. Cited. 33 Conn.App. 339; judgment reversed in part, see 232 Conn. 431; judgment reversed, see 235 Conn. 502; 37 Conn.App. 589; 45 CA 303. Statute prohibits impersonating another, not merely giving a false name. 60 CA 534.