Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-40f
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-40f - Persistent operating while under the influence felony offender. Authorized sentences
(a) A persistent operating while under the influence felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d and (2) has, prior to the commission of the present crime and within the preceding ten years, been convicted of a violation of section 53a-56b, 53a-60d, 14-227 a or 14-227 m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or been convicted in any other state of an offense the essential elements of which are substantially the same as section 53a-56b, 53a-60d, 14-227a or 14-227m or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n.
(b) When any person has been found to be a persistent operating while under the influence felony offender, the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized by section 53a-35a for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section for the next more serious degree of felony.
( P.A. 97-291, S. 1; Jan. Sp. Sess. P.A. 08-1, S. 10; P.A. 16-126, S. 30.)
Amended by P.A. 16-0126, S. 30 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2016 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2016.