Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-35b
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-35b - "Life imprisonment" defined
A sentence of life imprisonment means a definite sentence of sixty years, unless the sentence is life imprisonment without the possibility of release, imposed pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of subdivision (1) of section 53a-35a, in which case the sentence shall be imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant's natural life.
(P.A. 80-442, S. 11, 28; P.A. 85-366, S. 3; P.A. 95-19, S. 2; P.A. 12-5, S. 3.)
Amended by P.A. 12-0005, S. 3 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 4/25/2012.
Cited. 198 Conn. 92; 201 C. 276; 207 Conn. 374; 215 C. 231; 216 Conn. 282; 219 Conn. 752; 220 Conn. 169; 221 Conn. 430; 234 Conn. 139. Statutory provision affects substantive rights; in the absence of any clear and unequivocal expression by legislature rebutting presumption of prospective application, statute does not apply retroactively to persons sentenced prior to its enactment. 282 C. 317. Section does not apply to indeterminate life sentences imposed pursuant to Sec. 53a-35(b)(1), regardless of when the sentence was imposed, but applies solely to definite life sentences imposed pursuant to Sec. 53a-35a. 300 Conn. 649. Cited. 9 Conn.App. 686; 24 Conn.App. 612.
See Sec. 53a-35c re availability of sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of release.